Lauffläche

English translation: rotating surface

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lauffläche
English translation:rotating surface
Entered by: Sangeeta Joshi

08:16 Oct 27, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Wind turbines
German term or phrase: Lauffläche
I know this word has appeared in KudoZ before, but none of the contexts seem to fit quite perfectly. This is apparently part of the Schleifring, in a wind turbine generator for which the client has given two terminology options: "slip ring" and "ring wheel." ("Slip ring" seems to be the term most used in past translations). And the Lauffläche is a part of the Schleifring. The photos I can find online don't give me a clear idea of whether they are talking about just a smooth sliding surface, a thread surface, or I've even found a possible translation as "bearing surface" but not sure if it fints in this context. Any ideas? Thanks.

Zustand des Schleifrings
Aussehen der Lauffläche (s. unten)
Kürzel zur Bewertung der Lauffläche
- normal aussehende Lauffläche mit gleichmäßiger Farbe hell- bis dunkelbraun
- Lauffläche mit stark ausgeprägten Streifen und Bahnen
- aufgerissene Lauffläche mit leichter Riefenbildung
- ungleichmäßig ausgebildete scheckige Lauffläche
Barbara L Pavlik
United Kingdom
rotating surface
Explanation:
Typically, a slip ring consists of a stationary graphite or metal contact (brush) which rubs on the outside diameter of a rotating metal ring. As the metal ring turns, the electric current or signal is conducted through the stationary brush to the metal ring making the connection. Additional ring/brush assemblies are stacked along the rotating axis if more than one electrical circuit is needed. Either the brushes or the rings are stationary and the other component rotates.[1][2] This simple design has been used for decades as a rudimentary method of passing current into a rotating device.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slip_ring

According to the above explanation, either the brush or the metal ring could be stationary or rotating, therefore I would go with "rotating surface", especially since the German term does not specify that either. However, since there is mention of score marks and striations on the surface, I would tend to think that the author is talking about the rotating metal ring.
Selected response from:

Sangeeta Joshi
India
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tread
Marcombes
3 +1rotating surface
Sangeeta Joshi
3brushes
Pallavi Shah
3slip ring surface
Yorkshireman


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brushes


Explanation:
A slip ring consists of a stationary graphite or metal contact (brush) which rubs on the outside diameter of a rotating metal ring. As the metal ring turns, the electric current or signal is conducted through the stationary brush to the metal ring making the connection.
Additional ring-brush assemblies are stacked along the rotating axis for more electrical circuits.

How are slip rings used in wind turbines?
https://www.windpowerengineering.com/electrical/how-are-slip...

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slip_ring


Pallavi Shah
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rotating surface


Explanation:
Typically, a slip ring consists of a stationary graphite or metal contact (brush) which rubs on the outside diameter of a rotating metal ring. As the metal ring turns, the electric current or signal is conducted through the stationary brush to the metal ring making the connection. Additional ring/brush assemblies are stacked along the rotating axis if more than one electrical circuit is needed. Either the brushes or the rings are stationary and the other component rotates.[1][2] This simple design has been used for decades as a rudimentary method of passing current into a rotating device.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slip_ring

According to the above explanation, either the brush or the metal ring could be stationary or rotating, therefore I would go with "rotating surface", especially since the German term does not specify that either. However, since there is mention of score marks and striations on the surface, I would tend to think that the author is talking about the rotating metal ring.

Sangeeta Joshi
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbie: or running surface
16 mins
  -> Thanks.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slip ring surface


Explanation:
Is, I think, the easiest solution.

This is about checking surface wear (mechanical or electrical sliding wear) on the metal "bands" of slip rings caused by contact with the brushes.

The actual electrical contact strip to the individual brushes is called the slip ring.
(it's a ring, and it "slips" under the brushes when it rotates)

For example: Overall appearance of the slip ring surface (could be surfaces with multiple slip rings)

Slip ring surface with distinct streaks and banding

The URL is to an article about wear on slip rings

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-10-27 13:34:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Damage can be caused by debris between the brushes and rings or uneven contact (mechanical wear) or by effects such as arcing (electrical wear)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-10-27 14:01:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/yc27ngm9

There's a nice diagram on page 3 of this PDF that shows the locations of rings and the brushes and describes the various parts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-10-27 14:07:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The PDF (page 2) also shows a drawing of a "separate brush block and slip ring assembly" showing the rings that would be inspected for wear.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-10-27 14:11:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In electric motors, the ring is also known as a "conductor ring"


    https://www.arslipring.com/technical-article/generator-slip-ring-wear.html
Yorkshireman
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tread


Explanation:
PcP. produce and sell gratings and stair treads for wind turbines.

Marcombes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search