Strom- und Gasentnahmestellen

English translation: Grid supply points (electricity and gas supply access points)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Strom- und Gasentnahmestellen
English translation:Grid supply points (electricity and gas supply access points)
Entered by: Marc Svetov

19:01 Apr 4, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Law making
German term or phrase: Strom- und Gasentnahmestellen
"In der Regel finden Standardlastprofile für Strom- und Gasentnahmestellen mit einem voraussichtlichen Jahresverbrauch unter 100.000 kWh Elektrizität bzw. weniger als 1,5 Mio. kWh Gas Anwendung."
Can anybody help? It would be much appreciated. Thank you in advance.
Marc Svetov
United States
Grid Supply Points (electricity and gas supply access points)
Explanation:

Grid Supply Point (GSP)

The (GSP) is the point at which energy is taken from the National Grid transmission system into a local distribution system.
Glossary of energy terms
https://www.edfenergy.com/large-business/glossary

LOAD PROFILES AND THEIR USE IN ELECTRICITY SETTLEMENT

Therefore, customers are randomly selected within each stratum and each Grid Supply Point (GSP) Group (a collection of GSPs for a region) using the primary sample data.
http://data.ukedc.rl.ac.uk/browse/edc/efficiency/residential...

An electrical grid, or electric grid, is an interconnected network for delivering electricity from producers to consumers.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Electrical_grid

electricity and gas supply access points
https://www.energyprice.be/blog/2016/07/12/buyout-lampiris-t...

The National Grid is the system operator of Great Britain's electricity and gas supply
https://www.edfenergy.com/for-home/energywise/national-grid-...

Seit Anfang Juli versorgen die Stadtwerke weitere 55 Strom- und 27 Gasentnahmestellen der AWO im Kreis Recklinghausen.
https://www.hertener-stadtwerke.de/ueber-uns/aktuelles/archi...

In der Regel finden Standardlastprofile für Strom- und Gasentnahmestellen mit einem voraussichtlichen Jahresverbrauch unter 100.000 kWh Strom bzw. weniger als 1,5 Mio kWh Gas Anwendung. In der Praxis werden hierfür häufig die Standardlastprofile verwendet, bei denen nach Kundengruppen mit ähnlichem Abnahmeverhalten unterschieden wird.

https://www.energiesparservice-leipzig.de/rlm-slp-messung
Selected response from:

Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Grid Supply Points (electricity and gas supply access points)
Stuart and Aida Nelson
5electricity and gas consumption points
Johannes Gleim
3gas and electricity meters
David Hollywood


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Strom- und Gastentnahmestellen
gas and electricity meters


Explanation:
A smart meter is a new kind of gas and electricity meter that can digitally send meter readings to your energy supplier for more accurate energy bills. Smart meters come with in-home displays so you can better understand your energy usage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-04-04 21:05:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would switch it round in English as this is the standard way of combining the two



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-04-04 21:06:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. Your gas or electricity meter records how much energy you've used. Your energy supplier will need this when calculating your bill

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-04-04 21:07:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and: A smart meter is a new kind of gas and electricity meter that can digitally send meter readings to your energy supplier for more accurate energy bills. Smart meters come with in-home displays so you can better understand your energy usage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-04-04 21:13:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

may be not as straightforward as "meters" depending on your full text so let's wait and see if we get more ideas on this.... I'm toying with "measurement" and "points" etc. but will stick with "meters" for now...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-04-04 21:18:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could be "sampling points"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Strom- und Gastentnahmestellen
Grid Supply Points (electricity and gas supply access points)


Explanation:

Grid Supply Point (GSP)

The (GSP) is the point at which energy is taken from the National Grid transmission system into a local distribution system.
Glossary of energy terms
https://www.edfenergy.com/large-business/glossary

LOAD PROFILES AND THEIR USE IN ELECTRICITY SETTLEMENT

Therefore, customers are randomly selected within each stratum and each Grid Supply Point (GSP) Group (a collection of GSPs for a region) using the primary sample data.
http://data.ukedc.rl.ac.uk/browse/edc/efficiency/residential...

An electrical grid, or electric grid, is an interconnected network for delivering electricity from producers to consumers.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Electrical_grid

electricity and gas supply access points
https://www.energyprice.be/blog/2016/07/12/buyout-lampiris-t...

The National Grid is the system operator of Great Britain's electricity and gas supply
https://www.edfenergy.com/for-home/energywise/national-grid-...

Seit Anfang Juli versorgen die Stadtwerke weitere 55 Strom- und 27 Gasentnahmestellen der AWO im Kreis Recklinghausen.
https://www.hertener-stadtwerke.de/ueber-uns/aktuelles/archi...

In der Regel finden Standardlastprofile für Strom- und Gasentnahmestellen mit einem voraussichtlichen Jahresverbrauch unter 100.000 kWh Strom bzw. weniger als 1,5 Mio kWh Gas Anwendung. In der Praxis werden hierfür häufig die Standardlastprofile verwendet, bei denen nach Kundengruppen mit ähnlichem Abnahmeverhalten unterschieden wird.

https://www.energiesparservice-leipzig.de/rlm-slp-messung


Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Phil.

agree  Steffen Walter: But no need for initial capitals.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Steffen. I thought of leaving the capitals because you also find many times just GSP

agree  Kim Metzger
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kim

agree  Susanna Miles
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Susanna.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
electricity and gas consumption points


Explanation:
Auf Basis dieser Hochlastzeitfenster bietet die TenneT TSO GmbH Letztverbrauchern, deren Stromentnahme aus dem Netz des ÜNB für den eigenen Verbrauch an der [...]
tennettso.de
[...] 19 para. 2 Section 1 StromNEV to an end consumer, whose electricity consumption from the grid of the transmission grid operator [...]
tennettso.de
https://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/search?source=auto&q...

Stromentnahme nicht mehr als 15 A.
power consumption - not more than 15 A.

Revisionstätigkeit im Elektro-Bereich, Ausstellung von Anmeldungen für Stromentnahme im Zuständigkeitsbereich des Bezirks Ústí nad Labem, Karlovy Vary und Plzeň.
The revision in the field of electro, issue of applications for electric power consumption in the Ústí, Karlovy Vary and Pilsen regions.
https://context.reverso.net/translation/german-english/Strom...

Diese Verdrahtung ermöglicht gegenüber der herkömmlichen Technik eine Reduzierung der Montagezeit um ca. 71 % und eine Erhöhung der maximal zulässigen Stromentnahme um 47 %. In comparison with the conventional technology, this wiring makes it possible to reduce the installation time by approximately 71 % and to increase the maximum permissible current consumption by 47 %.
https://dictionnaire.reverso.net/allemand-anglais/Stromentna...

Die Stromentnahmestelle befindet sich am Pegelhaus.
The power service facility is located at the Water Level

Fertighimmel nach Anspruch 1 oder 2, dadurch gekennzeichnet, daß Stromentnahmestellen vorgesehen sind, die vom Fahrzeuginneren leicht zugänglich sind.
A roof liner according to claim 1 or 2, characterised in that power points are provided and are easily accessible from the vehicle interior.
https://context.reverso.net/translation/german-english/Strom...

Wie vorstehend zu sehen, gibt es viele mehr oder weniger gute Übersetzungen für "Stomentnahme". Für mich als Elektroingenieur klingt dabei der Begriff "power consumption" am vertrauenswürdigsten.

With each power consumption point in the property being monitored remotely and in real-time by eGenKit, billing for usage can be streamlined and automated.
https://powerinstruments.com.sg/?p=1021

Statt "Stromentnahmestelle" verwendet man üblicherweise den Begriff "Übergabestelle", der sich auch in einschlägigen Wörterbüchern findet, wenn es sich um die Stelle handelt, wo sich Hausanschlusskasten und Zähler befinden.

Übergabestelle f interchange point, point of interconnection
(Budig, Fachwörterbuch Elektrotechnik und Elektronik)

transfer point die Übergabestelle Pl.: die Übergabestellen
point of supply [ELEKT.] die Übergabestelle Pl.: die Übergabestellen
https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/Übergabestelle

transfer point der Übergabepunkt Pl.: die Übergabepunkte
point of transfer der Übergabepunkt Pl.: die Übergabepunkte
interconnection point [TECH.] der Übergabepunkt Pl.: die Übergabepunkte
https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/Übergabepunkt

oder, wenn es sich um einen einzelnen Verbraucher innerhalb eines Gebäudes handelt, den Begriff "Verbrauchstelle"

point of consumption die Verbrauchsstelle
https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/Verbrauchsstelle

Logistics management is that part of supply chain management that plans, implements, and controls the efficient, effective forward and reverses flow and storage of goods, services and related information between the point of origin and the point of consumption in order to meet customers' requirements.
https://cscmp.org/CSCMP/Educate/SCM_Definitions_and_Glossary...

The gas consumption point can be set on the supply pipe of the canteen or the boiler room.
https://www.google.de/search?biw=809&bih=364&ei=JzynXJCLFcre...

The only Gas Consumption Point is FPS (Fenchuganj Power Station).
https://www.google.de/search?biw=809&bih=364&ei=JzynXJCLFcre...

The next element of worst-case prevention is controlling supply, demand, and price at each electricity consumption point.
https://books.google.de/books?id=W5JUiovtA1QC&pg=PA66&lpg=PA...

Until now, electricity users are being connected to the LV networks by a physical electricity consumption point. In this point an electricity meter is assigned to each and every one user.
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/331015791_The_idea_...

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 94




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search