stocken

English translation: erection (/assembly/installation)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:stocken
English translation:erection (/assembly/installation)
Entered by: elizabeth_med

07:00 Oct 18, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / overhead line construction
German term or phrase: stocken
"Stocken mit Kran"

Context: document about various training modules available to overhead line installers.

2. Arbeiten am Gestänge
• Anschlagmöglichkeiten zur Personensicherung
• Spannungsbereitstellung für Arbeitspunkte am Mast
• Einsatz Magnetbohrmaschinen
• Arbeitsverfahren zur Trennung von Mastbauteilen
• Stocken mit Kran
• Austausch von Mastelementen, entsprechende Sicherungen
elizabeth_med
France
erection (/assembly/installation)
Explanation:
"Stocken mit Kran" maybe clearer as something like "Stocken von Freileitungsmasten mit Kran" as here: https://www.electron-deutschland.de/index.php/leistungsangeb...

Take a look at this: https://tep-gmbh.com/ "Stocken mit Stockbaum ist ein altes und sehr effizientes Montageverfahren. "
"MAST STOCKEN MIT AT-KRAN

[...] optimierten, effektiven Montagemethode"

Then let's look at some English: https://www.electrical4u.com/methods-of-transmission-tower-e...
https://www.8point8support.com/services/specialist/
Selected response from:

Mair A-W (PhD)
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2erection (/assembly/installation)
Mair A-W (PhD)
3stacking
K. Isaac


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stacking


Explanation:
"Stacking with crane"


    https://www.kalmarglobal.com/en-AT/equipment/automated-stacking-cranes/
K. Isaac
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
erection (/assembly/installation)


Explanation:
"Stocken mit Kran" maybe clearer as something like "Stocken von Freileitungsmasten mit Kran" as here: https://www.electron-deutschland.de/index.php/leistungsangeb...

Take a look at this: https://tep-gmbh.com/ "Stocken mit Stockbaum ist ein altes und sehr effizientes Montageverfahren. "
"MAST STOCKEN MIT AT-KRAN

[...] optimierten, effektiven Montagemethode"

Then let's look at some English: https://www.electrical4u.com/methods-of-transmission-tower-e...
https://www.8point8support.com/services/specialist/

Mair A-W (PhD)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Schmidt: agree - mast assembly
13 mins

agree  Chris Pr
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search