Luftwalze

English translation: (air door or air curtain with) air barrel (or cylinder/roll, less frequent)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Luftwalze
English translation:(air door or air curtain with) air barrel (or cylinder/roll, less frequent)
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

22:42 Nov 23, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Building systems
German term or phrase: Luftwalze
A property development company talking about their aim to reduce emissions and the technological solutions they use in their buildings to do this:

"Diese haben wir schon bei zahlreichen Projekten bereits umgesetzt:
Geothermie, Luftwärmepumpen oder **Luftwalzen** auf Hochhäusern."

Nothing else on this I'm afraid, it's a bit of a high-speed ride through their portfolio.
None of the example translations I found online come up with much when I search for them - air roll, air cylinder etc. all seem to mean something else.

Energy experts I would be grateful for a pointer. Thanks!
Kaya Green
United Kingdom
(air door or air curtain with) air barrel (or cylinder/roll, less frequent)
Explanation:
Der Torluftschleier (auch Luftschleier, Türluftschleier, Torluftschleieranlage, Luftschleieranlage, Lufttür, Luftvorhang, Luftwand, Luftschottanlage) bezeichnet eine Anlage, die an häufig oder ständig geöffneten Türen und Toren mittels kräftiger Gebläse unterschiedlich konditionierte Luftmassen durch eine Barriere aus strömender Luft voneinander trennt und so deren Austausch verhindert. Diese Barriere besteht aus einer gerichteten Luftströmung, die in Art einer Luftwalze zwischen Ausblasöffnung und Ansaugöffnung des Gerätes zirkuliert.
:
Funktionsprinzip einer Luftschleieranlage
:
Luftschleier mit nach innen drehender Luftwalze – IDW-Einbau
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Torluftschleier

An air door or air curtain is a device used to prevent air or contaminants from moving from one open space to another. The most common use is a downward-facing blower fan mounted over an entrance to a building, or an opening between two spaces conditioned at different temperatures.
The American Society of Heating, Refrigerating and Air-Conditioning Engineers (ASHRAE) defines an air door as follows: "In its simplest application, an air curtain is a continuous broad stream of air circulated across a doorway of a conditioned space. It reduces penetration of insects and unconditioned air into a conditioned space by forcing an air stream over the entire entrance. The air stream layer moves with a velocity and angle such that any air that tries to penetrate the curtain is entrained. Air curtain effectiveness in preventing infiltration through an entrance generally ranges from 60 to 80%".[1]
The Air Movement and Control Association (AMCA) defines an air curtain as: "A directionally-controlled airstream, moving across the entire height and width of an opening, which reduces the infiltration or transfer of air from one side of the opening to the other and/or inhibits flying insects, dust or debris from passing through".
In North America, the more commonly used term for an air door is "air curtain".

"air curtain" "air roll" Page 2 of about 13.800 results (0,37 seconds)
"air curtain" "air cylinder" Page 2 of about 96.500 results (0,39 seconds)
"air curtain" "barrel" Page 2 of about 1.380.000 results (0,42 seconds)

The respective temperature comparison shows clearly that the air barrel of the lamella system is pushed from outside to inside by the air current in the lower section (top illustration).
http://www.imppromont-klima.si/pdf/Teddington_Imageprospekt ...

In this study, we analyzed the dust diffusion under several parameters, including the distance between the forced air opening and the cutting face (LY), the height of the forced air cylinder above the floor (LH), and the distance between the center of the forced air cylinder and the nearest coal wall (LJ).
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/abs/pii/S09218...

Thermal situation
In the door region with warm air curtain systems
With warm air curtain systems, in the door region, a quantity of heated air is discharged at a certain angle against the cold air trying to penetrate from the outside. There are two different types of shielding from cold air:
For the standard air roll (SLW), the air intake is within the room and the air discharge is close to the door. The air roll shields the door opening and mixes with any cold air entering the door region. The air roll rotates towards the inside of the room and then back towards the intake grille.
https://www.tekadoor.de/en/technology/thermal-situations
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(air door or air curtain with) air barrel (or cylinder/roll, less frequent)
Johannes Gleim
4Air cylinder
Tim Bayton
4ventilation
Cillie Swart
3 -1air roller
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
air roller


Explanation:
ref

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-11-23 23:46:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Air roller / wind roller for energy / power generation
Abstract
Wind roller one-piece and round, for power generation. Characterized, that the wind roller, one-piece and round, on a rigid shaft is attached. At the ends of generators mounted on both sides of the shaft Become one with windmill, shaft and generators result.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-11-23 23:46:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://patents.google.com/patent/DE202008012145U1/en

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-11-23 23:49:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

check out the ref which says "air roll" but if you search for "Walze" within the ref it says "roller" so....

Luftwalze/Windwalze zur Energie-/Stromgewinnung Air roll / roll for wind energy / electricity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-11-23 23:50:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but the English is more than iffy so maybe an engineer can come in on this....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-11-23 23:51:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

might help you and stay safe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-11-23 23:55:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"clyinder" might be ok (included as an option in Ernst)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-11-23 23:55:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-11-24 00:06:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also think about "air recycler"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-11-24 00:08:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and "cylinder" of course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-11-24 00:10:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just throwing in ideas and definitely wait for feedback on this 1

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gordon Matthews: Ideas are helpful, but this is not a good one. An air roller is a scooter (roller) with air-filled tyres.
11 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ventilation


Explanation:
I think this is a simple solution. It may not actually refer to a specific roller or device.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2020-11-24 11:13:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also air vents or ventilator. Air ventilator may be a little redundant.


    https://www.ltg.de/en/
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordon Matthews: "ventilation" (or "ventilator") is not only simple, but also an accurate translation.
2 hrs
  -> I like ventilator.

disagree  Tim Bayton: "Walze" is a definite component, which may form part of a ventilation system. In this case it is more likely that it is part of a heat-recovery system.
3 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Air cylinder


Explanation:
Air cylinders (or "pneumatic cylinders") form part of a heat recovery system


    https://patents.google.com/patent/US8225606B2/en
Tim Bayton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(air door or air curtain with) air barrel (or cylinder/roll, less frequent)


Explanation:
Der Torluftschleier (auch Luftschleier, Türluftschleier, Torluftschleieranlage, Luftschleieranlage, Lufttür, Luftvorhang, Luftwand, Luftschottanlage) bezeichnet eine Anlage, die an häufig oder ständig geöffneten Türen und Toren mittels kräftiger Gebläse unterschiedlich konditionierte Luftmassen durch eine Barriere aus strömender Luft voneinander trennt und so deren Austausch verhindert. Diese Barriere besteht aus einer gerichteten Luftströmung, die in Art einer Luftwalze zwischen Ausblasöffnung und Ansaugöffnung des Gerätes zirkuliert.
:
Funktionsprinzip einer Luftschleieranlage
:
Luftschleier mit nach innen drehender Luftwalze – IDW-Einbau
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Torluftschleier

An air door or air curtain is a device used to prevent air or contaminants from moving from one open space to another. The most common use is a downward-facing blower fan mounted over an entrance to a building, or an opening between two spaces conditioned at different temperatures.
The American Society of Heating, Refrigerating and Air-Conditioning Engineers (ASHRAE) defines an air door as follows: "In its simplest application, an air curtain is a continuous broad stream of air circulated across a doorway of a conditioned space. It reduces penetration of insects and unconditioned air into a conditioned space by forcing an air stream over the entire entrance. The air stream layer moves with a velocity and angle such that any air that tries to penetrate the curtain is entrained. Air curtain effectiveness in preventing infiltration through an entrance generally ranges from 60 to 80%".[1]
The Air Movement and Control Association (AMCA) defines an air curtain as: "A directionally-controlled airstream, moving across the entire height and width of an opening, which reduces the infiltration or transfer of air from one side of the opening to the other and/or inhibits flying insects, dust or debris from passing through".
In North America, the more commonly used term for an air door is "air curtain".

"air curtain" "air roll" Page 2 of about 13.800 results (0,37 seconds)
"air curtain" "air cylinder" Page 2 of about 96.500 results (0,39 seconds)
"air curtain" "barrel" Page 2 of about 1.380.000 results (0,42 seconds)

The respective temperature comparison shows clearly that the air barrel of the lamella system is pushed from outside to inside by the air current in the lower section (top illustration).
http://www.imppromont-klima.si/pdf/Teddington_Imageprospekt ...

In this study, we analyzed the dust diffusion under several parameters, including the distance between the forced air opening and the cutting face (LY), the height of the forced air cylinder above the floor (LH), and the distance between the center of the forced air cylinder and the nearest coal wall (LJ).
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/abs/pii/S09218...

Thermal situation
In the door region with warm air curtain systems
With warm air curtain systems, in the door region, a quantity of heated air is discharged at a certain angle against the cold air trying to penetrate from the outside. There are two different types of shielding from cold air:
For the standard air roll (SLW), the air intake is within the room and the air discharge is close to the door. The air roll shields the door opening and mixes with any cold air entering the door region. The air roll rotates towards the inside of the room and then back towards the intake grille.
https://www.tekadoor.de/en/technology/thermal-situations


Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 98




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search