temperaturstabil

English translation: temperature-resistant

09:11 Oct 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation / solar power
German term or phrase: temperaturstabil
Die Solar-Controller der SC-Serie garantieren Ihnen präzises und schonendes Laden Ihrer wertvollen Solar-Akkus. Die Schaltschwellen z.B. für Über-/Unterspannung, Last-Abschaltung und Rücksetzung werden über den Micro-Controller exakt und *temperaturstabil* gesteuert.
Rachel Taylor
English translation:temperature-resistant
Explanation:
temperaturstabil temperature-stable, temperature-resistant
Langenscheidt Elektrotechnik

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-10-05 09:31:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Individual housing construction allows optimum adaptation to controller requirements. ... such as vibration-tolerant hard disks and temperature-resistant LC displays ...
www.beckhoff.com/english/ipc/default.htm

... Main Features: 1. Fancy & fashionable remote controller, to be top popular ... buzzers which are characterized by high and low temperature resistant, wet resistant ...
search.ec21.com/search/ProductSearch. cgi?category=C040806&sgubun=company - 5

... Before each micro-controller is delivered, a BURN-IN test is performed for two days at a temperature of 60°. ... The PC board is highly temperature-resistant. ...
www.lincheng.com.tw/products/new1/ebody.htm - 2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-10-05 09:34:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Temperature-stable\" might be the better choice !!!!!


... announced at Wireless Symposium/Portable by Design a new radio frequency (RF) detector/controller that enables precise, temperature-stable power amplifier ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_m0BFP/is_2000_Feb_28/ai_59636185 -

... USB Controller The MicroTouch™ SC500 Universal Serial Bus (USB) controller is an accurate, small outline, low cost, temperature stable controller capable of ...
www.3m.com/3MTouchSystems/downloads/PDFs/19-275.pd

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-10-05 09:36:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... The controller therefore interprets the R DS(on) variation and mismatch ... than input current sensing, which yields a more temperature-stable current measurement. ...
powerelectronics.com/mag/power_input_current_mode/ - 38k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-10-05 09:40:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my opinion is the micro.controller not influenced by the environmental temperature, it is \"temperature-stable\". This has nothing to do with maintaining a stable temperature.
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
i agree with your take on it, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1maintaining a stable temperature
Terence Ajbro
3temperature-resistant
Siegfried Armbruster
3to ensure that the temperature remains stable
Claire Cox
3constant temperature
Andrew D


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maintaining a stable temperature


Explanation:
You will need to rephrase for this.

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert2
4 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to ensure that the temperature remains stable


Explanation:
I agree with Terence, I think it will have to be paraphrased

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 74

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
constant temperature


Explanation:
or steady temperature

Andrew D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
temperature-resistant


Explanation:
temperaturstabil temperature-stable, temperature-resistant
Langenscheidt Elektrotechnik

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-10-05 09:31:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Individual housing construction allows optimum adaptation to controller requirements. ... such as vibration-tolerant hard disks and temperature-resistant LC displays ...
www.beckhoff.com/english/ipc/default.htm

... Main Features: 1. Fancy & fashionable remote controller, to be top popular ... buzzers which are characterized by high and low temperature resistant, wet resistant ...
search.ec21.com/search/ProductSearch. cgi?category=C040806&sgubun=company - 5

... Before each micro-controller is delivered, a BURN-IN test is performed for two days at a temperature of 60°. ... The PC board is highly temperature-resistant. ...
www.lincheng.com.tw/products/new1/ebody.htm - 2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-10-05 09:34:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Temperature-stable\" might be the better choice !!!!!


... announced at Wireless Symposium/Portable by Design a new radio frequency (RF) detector/controller that enables precise, temperature-stable power amplifier ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_m0BFP/is_2000_Feb_28/ai_59636185 -

... USB Controller The MicroTouch™ SC500 Universal Serial Bus (USB) controller is an accurate, small outline, low cost, temperature stable controller capable of ...
www.3m.com/3MTouchSystems/downloads/PDFs/19-275.pd

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-10-05 09:36:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... The controller therefore interprets the R DS(on) variation and mismatch ... than input current sensing, which yields a more temperature-stable current measurement. ...
powerelectronics.com/mag/power_input_current_mode/ - 38k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-10-05 09:40:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my opinion is the micro.controller not influenced by the environmental temperature, it is \"temperature-stable\". This has nothing to do with maintaining a stable temperature.

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
i agree with your take on it, thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search