Sparlampe

English translation: energy(-)efficient / energy(-)saving lamp

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sparlampe
English translation:energy(-)efficient / energy(-)saving lamp
Entered by: Derek Gill Franßen

23:29 Oct 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
German term or phrase: Sparlampe
Diese 12 Watt Sparlampen werden nur an dunklen Tagen eingeschaltet.
Elke
energy(-)efficient / energy(-)saving lamp
Explanation:
I don't think there is anything wrong with calling a lamp a lamp, even if, of course, it is usually the "light bulb" that is efficient. ;-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1low consumption light
David Hollywood
3 +2energy(-)efficient / energy(-)saving lamp
Derek Gill Franßen
4energy-saving bulb
JM Simon (X)
4Economy light
David Moore


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
low consumption light


Explanation:
18W –Adaptor connecting low consumption fluocompact lights made for 220V ... von
elektronischen 220 V-Wechselstrom- Sparlampen and Batteriespannungen ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-10-08 23:42:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"energy saving lamp\" is another option I found (the \"enery saving\" is ok but I\'m not too keen on the \"lamp\" rendering)

food for thought :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-10-08 23:43:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it seems to be ok though (Vocabulary: pfiffig smart/shrewd; cunning; clever; Sparlampe energy saving lamp Glühlampe
incandescent lamp Leuchtstoffröhren fluorescent tubes Quecksilber ... )


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-10-08 23:46:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"economy light\" is yet another option but doesn\'t convince me :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-10-08 23:46:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"economy light\" is yet another option but doesn\'t convince me :)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sonja29 (X)
1 hr

neutral  Nancy Arrowsmith: not in US
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
energy(-)efficient / energy(-)saving lamp


Explanation:
I don't think there is anything wrong with calling a lamp a lamp, even if, of course, it is usually the "light bulb" that is efficient. ;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sonja29 (X)
12 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: I don't either, and it's much more common
13 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Economy light


Explanation:
Another suggestion...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
energy-saving bulb


Explanation:
You could also say "energy-efficient."

If it's not referencing the bulb, then use the word "light"

A lamp usually refers to the entire piece of 'furniture' in American English.

JM Simon (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search