Pflichtabnahme

English translation: statutorial / legal obligation to buy (electricity)

06:28 Apr 1, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / contract lingo
German term or phrase: Pflichtabnahme
Es wird über die gesamten Marktinstrumente beschafft (Quellen: EEX, OTC, Laufzeiten: Jahres-, Quartals-, Monatsprodukte und Spotmarkt, Struktur: peak-, base- und Fahrplanprodukte sowie *EEG-Pflichtabnahme*)
Same last sentence:(((
fnadge (X)
English translation:statutorial / legal obligation to buy (electricity)
Explanation:
gesetzlich verpflichet zur Stromabnahme -abkauf zu einem bestimmten Preis pro KW/Std.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-04-01 07:32:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zum Stromproduzent.
\"feed-in law\" = StrEG Strom Einpeisung Gesetz
Selected response from:

kunstkoenigin
Grading comment
Sorry for being so late and many thanks.
Florian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2statutorial / legal obligation to buy (electricity)
kunstkoenigin
5Obligation to Purchase and Pay Compensation
hbrincker


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
statutorial / legal obligation to buy (electricity)


Explanation:
gesetzlich verpflichet zur Stromabnahme -abkauf zu einem bestimmten Preis pro KW/Std.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-04-01 07:32:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zum Stromproduzent.
\"feed-in law\" = StrEG Strom Einpeisung Gesetz

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sorry for being so late and many thanks.
Florian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti (X): obligatory purchase www.hermann-scheer.de/ documents.php?uid=5&action=show
2 hrs
  -> Thx. I think purchase is also a good option

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Obligation to Purchase and Pay Compensation


Explanation:
see website on EEG:


    Reference: http://www.solarserver.de/solarmagazin/eeg-e.html#abnahmepfl...
hbrincker




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search