vorempfunden

English translation: provisional(ly allowed for)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vorempfunden
English translation:provisional(ly allowed for)
Entered by: Dr Andrew Read

14:02 Apr 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: vorempfunden
In a translation of an interview with an aircraft designer, he's standing inside the plane and says the follows. Should this word be translated as "presensitised"? If it is being used in an engineering sense, then, sorry - it's not my field!
Thanks..

Wir können hier eine Bar-Unit installieren, wir können hier ein Businesscenter installieren in diesem Bereich. Das funktioniert alles mit den von uns *vorempfundenen* Befestigungen und den Schnittstellen zu Flugzeugsystemen, wie dem Licht, wie den Kommunikationssystemen, die innerhalb des Flugzeuges funktionieren sollen, wie auch mit den Bodenstationen und direkt mit den Kundenbereichen, mit seinen Officebereichen, mit seinen Businessbereichen für Geschäftsleute, die jetzt hier nicht abgeschnitten sein wollen von Ihren Betrieben.
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
provisional
Explanation:
might be the right direction; "provisional fitures/fixings", or "fixings/ fixtures provisionally allowed for in the design"
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Yes, agree with Victor - this was the most convincing. It inspired me to rephrase appropriately.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1provisional
David Moore
4projected/planned
Sarah Swift
4built-in
Darin Fitzpatrick
3pre-perceived
moonchild
3preconceived
moonchild
3pre-catered
Maureen Millington-Brodie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vorempfunden (urgent!)
provisional


Explanation:
might be the right direction; "provisional fitures/fixings", or "fixings/ fixtures provisionally allowed for in the design"

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572
Grading comment
Yes, agree with Victor - this was the most convincing. It inspired me to rephrase appropriately.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Dewsbery: Especially like your "provisionally allowed for in the design"
2 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
preconceived


Explanation:
lt. Leo - vorbedacht, vorgefasst


moonchild
Native speaker of: German

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pre-perceived


Explanation:
This could be another option.

moonchild
Native speaker of: German

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vorempfunden (urgent!)
pre-catered


Explanation:
as in "catering for all eventualities"?

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vorempfunden (urgent!)
built-in


Explanation:
A different direction. The connections and interfaces are already built in.

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
projected/planned


Explanation:
I take it he means that the fittings don't actually exist as yet but that he can see them exactly in his mind's eye.

Sarah Swift
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search