International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Radauslöschung

English translation: axle deletion

08:46 Apr 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Railways
German term or phrase: Radauslöschung
Niederfrequente Magnetfelder können dazu führen, dass
- Gleisschaltmittel vorhandene Räder nicht erkennen (Radauslöschung) oder
- im Gleisschaltmittel eine Reaktion wie bei der Überfahrt eines Rades hervorgerufen wird, obwohl kein Rad vorhanden ist (Raderzeugung bzw. Radnachbildung).
heimo
English translation:axle deletion
Explanation:
Clearly a phenomenon caused by electronic conditions, where a whee(set) is miscounted. I'd certainly use "axle" rather than "wheel", because it's train axles which are counted - there always being two wheels on every axle....
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
They were also talking about "axle counters", so I decided to use "axle deletion", even though, for all I know, the first reply might be just as correct or even better.

Thanks, you guys!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5axle deletion
David Moore
4the explanation lies in the previous words
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the explanation lies in the previous words


Explanation:
the system fails to detect existing wheels. If you must translate say something like (wheel elimination/exclusion).
The same applies in the next line. I suppose they are adding a "set" term because they are about to repeat it for shorthand in the rest of the text

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-14 09:19:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While David Moore is right that many systems are axle counters, there are also wheel sensor systems. The reference to magnetic fields suggests that track circuits are being used and this in turn suggests that it is individual wheels that are being detected.
The choice between wheel and axle is yours - in the light of the rest of the text

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Radauslöschung
axle deletion


Explanation:
Clearly a phenomenon caused by electronic conditions, where a whee(set) is miscounted. I'd certainly use "axle" rather than "wheel", because it's train axles which are counted - there always being two wheels on every axle....

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572
Grading comment
They were also talking about "axle counters", so I decided to use "axle deletion", even though, for all I know, the first reply might be just as correct or even better.

Thanks, you guys!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search