Saugkreisdrossel

English translation: absorption-circuit choke

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Saugkreisdrossel
English translation:absorption-circuit choke
Entered by: VerenaH (X)

10:10 Apr 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Railways
German term or phrase: Saugkreisdrossel
Zusätzlich müssen die Feldanteile von 16,7Hz-Transformatoren, 33,3Hz-Saugkreisdrosseln und Motoren in Arbeitspunkten mit einem Verhältnis Geschwindigkeit v zu Motorfrequenz f größer als 3 im Bereich der Räder kleiner als 100uTpeak in x-Richtung sein, um Radauslöschung zu verhindern.
heimo
absorption-circuit choke
Explanation:
I am as sure as the Siemens Transportation Translators - possibly a great source for this job you got:

http://www.transportation.siemens.com/en/data/pdf/ts_tr/trai...

und die Übersetzung:

http://www.transportation.siemens.com/de/data/pdf/ts_tr/trai...

auf Seite 7 findest du die Saugkreisdrossel (Bearbeiten, Suchen, "Saugkreis" im *.pdf - file)

:-)))))))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-04-14 10:53:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es geht hier auch um Eisenbahnen - Siemens baut die ja, mit mehr oder weniger Erfolg.
Selected response from:

VerenaH (X)
Grading comment
Even though, any of the other replies might be correct as well, this is the one I went for.
Thanks, Verena!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1absorption-circuit choke
VerenaH (X)
4(low-pass) filter reactor
foehnerk
4intermediate circuit (smoothing) choke
David Moore


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intermediate circuit (smoothing) choke


Explanation:
is what I think this is; IF the power unit draws current at 25 kV (or whatever) from the overhead, and this has to be rectified nad reduced to a current acceptable to the motor(s), then the choke will be there to smooth the current fed to the motors. It is, I think, called a "Saug"kreis because opening the controller will "saugen" power through the circuit.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
absorption-circuit choke


Explanation:
I am as sure as the Siemens Transportation Translators - possibly a great source for this job you got:

http://www.transportation.siemens.com/en/data/pdf/ts_tr/trai...

und die Übersetzung:

http://www.transportation.siemens.com/de/data/pdf/ts_tr/trai...

auf Seite 7 findest du die Saugkreisdrossel (Bearbeiten, Suchen, "Saugkreis" im *.pdf - file)

:-)))))))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-04-14 10:53:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es geht hier auch um Eisenbahnen - Siemens baut die ja, mit mehr oder weniger Erfolg.


    Reference: http://www.transportation.siemens.com/en/data/pdf/ts_tr/trai...
    Reference: http://www.transportation.siemens.com/de/data/pdf/ts_tr/trai...
VerenaH (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Even though, any of the other replies might be correct as well, this is the one I went for.
Thanks, Verena!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: sehr gut belegt!
31 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(low-pass) filter reactor


Explanation:
..looks like a filter circuit for the second harmonic. It's the reactor being talked about, so you don't need the rest of the adjectives if the filter is already described elsewhere.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&client=REAL-tb&rls=RN...
foehnerk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search