intelligenzintensiv

English translation: knowledge intensive

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:intelligenzintensiv
English translation:knowledge intensive
Entered by: Julia Winkler (X)

12:56 Apr 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: intelligenzintensiv
Der Werkzeug- und Formenbau spielt dabei für zahlreiche intelligenzintensive Produkte eine herausragende Rolle.
njbeckett
Germany
knowledge intensive
Explanation:
..my suggestion
Selected response from:

Julia Winkler (X)
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4requiring intelligence to design them
David Moore
3s.u.
Elimar Orlopp
3knowledge intensive
Julia Winkler (X)
3creative and design-oriented
Victor Dewsbery
3demanding products
Hermann


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
requiring intelligence to design them


Explanation:
is I think what is aimed at, but there are sure to be other ways of putting it...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
demanding products


Explanation:
... Analysen in der patientenbezogenen Grundgesamtheit oft gering sind und der
anteilige gezielte Bedarf meist anspruchsvoll ("intelligenzintensiv"), ...


Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: Am I missing something? Has this anything to do with engineering??
36 mins
  -> demanding products keeps all the options open

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
creative and design-oriented


Explanation:
Sounds to me as if they're talking about areas such as product design and prototype construction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2005-04-14 14:17:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also include creative services such as advertising and media.

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
knowledge intensive


Explanation:
..my suggestion

Julia Winkler (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 5

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Thank you everyone. I just had the best laugh of the day with the word "intelligenzintensiv". Bless your hearts!

Elimar Orlopp
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search