Transporttür

English translation: Service door

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Transporttür
English translation:Service door
Entered by: Beatrix Read

20:56 Apr 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / security doors
German term or phrase: Transporttür
Ref: Spezifikationen über Sicherheitseinrichtungen und Sicherheitstüren in einer Bank.
Hier die folgende Erklärung zu Transporttüren, die mir gegeben wurde: "Transporttüren sind Türen die sich zusätzlich neben einer Zugangskontrolltür befinden und für den Durchgang mit Material eingerichtet bzw. unter Kontrolle geöffnet werden".
Mir fällt außer "access-controlled door" nichts Schlaues ein. Kennt jemand die richtige Übersetzung? Danke im voraus!
Beatrix Read
Canada
Service door
Explanation:
A separate door for controlled access.
Selected response from:

Michael McWilliam
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, seems to fit the best in this context!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1transport (access control) gate
Christine Lam
3Service door
Michael McWilliam


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Transporttür
Service door


Explanation:
A separate door for controlled access.

Michael McWilliam
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks, seems to fit the best in this context!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Transporttür
transport (access control) gate


Explanation:
maybe you could simply use transport gate. If it is for larger goods, I would definitely use gate instead of door
CSEE Transport Access Control Gates provide a more reliable supervision ...
The CSEE Transport Access Control Gates were developed to provide better access ...
www.csee-transport.com/System_PAC.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
or
Access control systems
... Ascom proposes a full range of access control gates which can be fitted with
... and safe passenger control on all major public transport networks. ...
www.ascom.com/tr/products_and_solutions_tr/ fare_collection_tr/access_control_systems_tr.htm - 24k

Christine Lam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brandis (X)
6 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search