Crimp-Steckhülse

English translation: ferrule

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Crimp-Steckhülse
English translation:ferrule
Entered by: hschl

11:49 Apr 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Crimp-Steckhülse
leider habe ich kein Kontext
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
ferrule
Explanation:
Siemens Fachwörterbuch Energie- und Automatisierungstechnik
Selected response from:

hschl
Grading comment
danke
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ferrule
hschl
3crimping socket
Niamh Mahony
1 +1crimp connector
gfish


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Crimp-Steckhülse
crimp connector


Explanation:
.. maybe ... see image: http://www.adam-tech.com/pg226-227.pdf

gfish
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty
1 hr

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Crimp-Steckhülse
crimping socket


Explanation:
.

Niamh Mahony
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Crimp-Steckhülse
ferrule


Explanation:
Siemens Fachwörterbuch Energie- und Automatisierungstechnik

hschl
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search