Aderendhülse

English translation: wire end ferrule

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aderendhülse
English translation:wire end ferrule
Entered by: Christine Slattery

13:12 Apr 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Aderendhülse
PVC - Litze und Aderendhülse
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
wire end ferrule
Explanation:
Langenscheidts Fachwörterbuch Elektrotechnik,
Ernst Wörterbuch der industriellen TEchnik
Selected response from:

Christine Slattery
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4wire end ferrule
Christine Slattery
4butt connector
Manfred Mondt
3 +1conductor sleeve
foehnerk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aderendhülse
conductor sleeve


Explanation:
..or conductor jacket..

foehnerk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer
9 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Aderendhülse
wire end ferrule


Explanation:
Langenscheidts Fachwörterbuch Elektrotechnik,
Ernst Wörterbuch der industriellen TEchnik

Christine Slattery
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty
13 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Klaus Herrmann: or just wire ferrule
33 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxsonja29
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: or just ferrule. :-)
3 hrs
  -> thanks

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aderendhülse
butt connector


Explanation:
This is what electricians would call it, nobody would recognize the term ferrule.
Check Google for "butt connector" and specifically:

http://www.radioshack.com/product.asp?cookie_test=1&catalog_...]


Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search