Gleitstielbüschelentladungen

English translation: guide shaft brush discharge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gleitstielbüschelentladungen
English translation:guide shaft brush discharge
Entered by: Darin Fitzpatrick

13:59 Apr 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Gleitstielbüschelentladungen
Gleitstielbüschelentladungen müssen vermieden werden
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
guide shaft brush discharge
Explanation:
Gleitstiel = "guide shaft" or "running shaft"

Büschelentladung = "brush discharge"
Selected response from:

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sliding brush discharge
Michael McWilliam
4guide shaft brush discharge
Darin Fitzpatrick


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gleitstielbüschelentladungen
guide shaft brush discharge


Explanation:
Gleitstiel = "guide shaft" or "running shaft"

Büschelentladung = "brush discharge"

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gleitstielbüschelentladungen
sliding brush discharge


Explanation:
"sliding brush discharges must be avoided"


    Reference: http://www.festo.com/INetDomino/files/682838d6.pdf
Michael McWilliam
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search