zwangsgeführte Schließerkontakte

English translation: force-guided contacts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zwangsgeführte Schließerkontakte
English translation:force-guided contacts
Entered by: Darin Fitzpatrick

14:23 Apr 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: zwangsgeführte Schließerkontakte
2 Relaisausgänge, zwangsgeführte Schließerkontakte
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
force-guided contacts
Explanation:
Or "positive-guided contacts." Required in machine safety circuits.
Selected response from:

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Grading comment
thnaks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1force-guided contacts
Darin Fitzpatrick
4positively driven (or positive action) NO (= normally open) contacts
Colin Newberry
4forced commutating make contacts
Michael Bailey


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forced commutating make contacts


Explanation:
Shouldn't it be Schließkontakte?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-19 14:26:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The relay outputs would have make/break contacts.

Michael Bailey
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
positively driven (or positive action) NO (= normally open) contacts


Explanation:
Experience and the good old Siemens PE dico.

Colin Newberry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
force-guided contacts


Explanation:
Or "positive-guided contacts." Required in machine safety circuits.


    Reference: http://www.sick.com/us/servicesupport/glossary/0268/en.html
Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
thnaks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search