Nebenluftventil

English translation: bypass valve

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nebenluftventil
English translation:bypass valve
Entered by: John Jory

10:01 Apr 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Nebenluftventil
Mögliche Ursache: Wegen der verstopften Filter wird durch das Nebenluftventil (9) Kühlluft für den Motor gesogen. Dies geschieht zum Schutze des Motors.
Schalten Sie das Gerät aus. Reinigen Sie die Filter nass wie beschrieben.
(Es geht um einen Bodenstaubsauger)
njbeckett
Germany
bypass valve
Explanation:
This is a protective measure:
If the filter gets clogged, the bypass valve opens to ensure that the (electric) motor gets a sufficient flow of cooling air.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bypass valve
John Jory
3 +1secondary air valve
Niamh Mahony
3auxiliary air valve
Susanne Wernecke


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
secondary air valve


Explanation:
www.saeindia.org/saeconference/carburettors.htm - 10k

Niamh Mahony
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox
58 mins

neutral  TransWolf: The secondary air valve normally feeds air to the exhaust. In this case, additional air is been fed to the intake.
5 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
auxiliary air valve


Explanation:
Im Sinne von "Zusatzluftventil".


    Reference: http://www.obd-2.de/tech_abk.html
Susanne Wernecke
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bypass valve


Explanation:
This is a protective measure:
If the filter gets clogged, the bypass valve opens to ensure that the (electric) motor gets a sufficient flow of cooling air.


John Jory
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 262




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search