Knotenschweißanlage

English translation: node-welding machine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Knotenschweißanlage
English translation:node-welding machine
Entered by: Tatjana Dujmic

10:02 Apr 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Knotenschweißanlage
Es handelt sich um eine Aufzählung eines Maschinenparks, und da taucht u.a. eine Ultraschall-Knotenschweißanlage auf.
Könnte man "ultrasonic node welding machine" verwenden?
Tatjana Dujmic
Germany
node-welding machine
Explanation:
With reference to the homepage named below. Look under /machinery/
Selected response from:

Julia Winkler (X)
Grading comment
This term fits in best. Thank you!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1MULTIPOINT WELDING MACHINE
kunstkoenigin
4Loop-welding machine
Sladjana
4node-welding machine
Julia Winkler (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Knotenschweißanlage
MULTIPOINT WELDING MACHINE


Explanation:
Point Welding Machine

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
4 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Knotenschweißanlage
node-welding machine


Explanation:
With reference to the homepage named below. Look under /machinery/


    Reference: http://www.forschner.com
Julia Winkler (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
This term fits in best. Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Knotenschweißanlage
Loop-welding machine


Explanation:
oder Ultrasonic loop-welding machine

Sladjana
Montenegro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search