Filtervlies

English translation: filter (pad)

10:08 Apr 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Filtervlies
Entnehmen Sie die Filterkassette und das Filtervlies. Reinigen Sie die Filter durch Ausklopfen und sanftes Ausbürsten.

(Thema: Bodenstaubsauger)
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:filter (pad)
Explanation:
is all you need here, IMO
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3filter (pad)
David Moore
3 +1filter felt
Niamh Mahony


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
filter (pad)


Explanation:
is all you need here, IMO

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VerenaH (X): for US, felt might be more adequate for the UK :-)
13 mins

agree  Claire Cox: Sounds fine for the UK too IMO
39 mins

agree  foehnerk: probably filter on its own in NA.
2 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filter felt


Explanation:
www.fujico-jp.com/english/product/01page.htm - 6k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-20 10:14:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Included in a list of spare parts for vacumm cleaners (hoovers in this case) in www.dbsu.co.uk/dbsu-shop-uk-ESpares-hoover.htm - 104k

Niamh Mahony
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty: This is what we used to call them when I was selling this type of gadgy.
16 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search