Qualitätslut

English translation: LUT = Lumineszenztaster ???

11:07 Apr 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Qualitätslut
aus einer Liste mit Wörtern im Bereich der Holzverarbeitung
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
English translation:LUT = Lumineszenztaster ???
Explanation:
Da sich deine Referenz auf SICK bezieht, schau mal den Link an.

Wenn's unbedingt übersetzt werden muss: SICK nennt sie "luminescence scanners" (Link 2), also so etwas wie "Quality scanner"
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
danke
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1quality LUT
aykon
2LUT = Lumineszenztaster ???
John Jory


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Qualitätslut
quality LUT


Explanation:
LUT is an acronym for "Look Up Table". It is a conversion table that ...
the start cell and either type in a number or point and click in the LUT table.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 23 mins (2005-04-20 14:30:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I checked that website, LUT is the title of one of the pages, there are some tables with colour references so I still think LUT (Look Up Table) could be right here

aykon
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: Sounds reasonable. The sensors on that page are for reading a marking.
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Qualitätslut
LUT = Lumineszenztaster ???


Explanation:
Da sich deine Referenz auf SICK bezieht, schau mal den Link an.

Wenn's unbedingt übersetzt werden muss: SICK nennt sie "luminescence scanners" (Link 2), also so etwas wie "Quality scanner"


    Reference: http://www.sick.de/4pm/pub2027/2027pgr3803/2027pro8260/de.4p...
    Reference: http://www.lpc-uk.com/sick/sicklumi.htm
John Jory
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 258
Grading comment
danke




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search