Mitnehmer

English translation: pusher

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mitnehmer
English translation:pusher
Entered by: Darin Fitzpatrick

15:08 Apr 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Mitnehmer
Den Betriebsarten-Wahlschalter auf „MAN“ stellen. In der Anzeige am Bedienpanel muss die Betriebsart „MANUEL“ stehen (siehe 3). Durch Drücken der Taster „UP“ oder „DOWN“ am Schaltschrank kann die Ablegevorrichtung gesenkt bzw. gehoben werden. Das Heben nach oben ist elektrisch begrenzt, damit die Mitnehmer nicht unter die Hebe-Senk-Vorrichtung fallen.

It is a Rohrablageeinheit. I know the word is in the glossaries but there are so many translations so which is the best here?
njbeckett
Germany
pusher
Explanation:
Based on new context under "Ablegevorrichtung," this seems correct.
Selected response from:

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4drive
Manfred Mondt
3pusher
Darin Fitzpatrick
2tappet
Katja Bell


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Mitnehmer (hier)
tappet


Explanation:
I'm not an engineer, but I found the word "tappet" ..

Katja Bell
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mitnehmer (hier)
drive


Explanation:
If you are sure what this thing looks like, you could modify with driver/driving dog, pin, gear, ratchet, hook, etc.
Otherwise you are stuck with drive.

Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mitnehmer (hier)
pusher


Explanation:
Based on new context under "Ablegevorrichtung," this seems correct.

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search