Verziehen der Teile können diese vorgekappt werden

English translation: twisted lengths can be trimmed before packing

20:53 Apr 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Verziehen der Teile können diese vorgekappt werden
Beschickung / Sortierwerk - mit Verziehen der Teile können diese vorgekappt werden

Context: sorting plant for sorting timber (the "Teile" in the above) into boxes.
martineh
English translation:twisted lengths can be trimmed before packing
Explanation:
At a pure guess -- I hope for your sake you have more context.

Based on the following translations of 'verziehen' in DicData:

move; become misaligned; disperse; elongate; spoil; thin out; twist; warp
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks to you both for giving this one so much thought. I asked the agency to contact the customer directly to find out exactly what was meant, and they have just got back to me. Apparently what is meant is pretty much what Kenneth suggested i.e. that warped or outsize timber can be trimmed in advance. I'm very sorry I can't split the points, as your explanation and links were also (and will be) very helpful, Sandy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1warpage of affected sections etc
Sandy A Pirie
2twisted lengths can be trimmed before packing
Ken Cox


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Verziehen der Teile können diese vorgekappt werden
twisted lengths can be trimmed before packing


Explanation:
At a pure guess -- I hope for your sake you have more context.

Based on the following translations of 'verziehen' in DicData:

move; become misaligned; disperse; elongate; spoil; thin out; twist; warp

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 414
Grading comment
Thanks to you both for giving this one so much thought. I asked the agency to contact the customer directly to find out exactly what was meant, and they have just got back to me. Apparently what is meant is pretty much what Kenneth suggested i.e. that warped or outsize timber can be trimmed in advance. I'm very sorry I can't split the points, as your explanation and links were also (and will be) very helpful, Sandy!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandy A Pirie: I'm not at all sure that this is what is meant, Kenneth. I'm going to have a go at it myself now, although my confidence level won't be much higher than yours.
14 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
warpage of affected sections etc


Explanation:
I had a look at this yesterday already. It's a pity you haven't found any real experts on this one as the limited context doesn't at all help.
The 'mit'-construction also makes things more complicated as I'm sure there are more exact structures available to describe what is actually going on here. We also don't seem to know what condition the wood is in at this point of the procedure.

Verziehen:
Hiermit werden Formänderungen bezeichnet, die von der ursprünglichen Richtung der Kanten und Flächen abweichen.
Quelle: www.holzwurm-page.de

This would imply that the wood is warped, cupped or twisted - but it's not meant to do this if the processing is done properly, so I think it must mean something else here - removal? pulling out?.

PR-Cehisa
... EP7: vorkappen, kappen und bündigfräsen. EP8: wie EP 7, zuzüglich schwabeln. EP9: wie EP8, zuzüglich Radius-Ziehklinge ...
www.ineichen.ch/pr-cehisa.htm

The 'vorkappen' is a form of shortening (possibly producing angled material- though there are various verbs to describe this angled form of cutting) but for the life of me I can't track down its exact English equivalent.

Which leaves us where??

'on/after removal/withdrawal of the sections/sawn timber these/this can be shortened' ??

Or it is in fact a matter similar to Kenneth's interpretation that:
'if there is warpage, the affected sections can be sawn off' ??


    Reference: http://www.woodweb.com/KnowledgeBase/KBSWMGeneral.html
Sandy A Pirie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: That pretty well describes my thoughts. In retrospect 'warped' is better and 'before packing' can be omitted. My take is that 'mit..' is idiomatic for 'falls...', but that's pure interpretation. As you say, without more context it's a guessing game.
20 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search