umlaufend

English translation: rotating rectifier diodes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:umlaufende Gleichrichter-Dioden
English translation:rotating rectifier diodes
Entered by: Katy62

14:34 Apr 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: umlaufend
umlaufende Gleichrichter-Dioden (...rectifier diodes)

Auflistung zu Generatoren und Bürstenhaltern
Katy62
rotating rectifier diodes
Explanation:
I am as sure as Siemens Westinghouse:

http://www.siemenswestinghouse.com/download/pool/Sipol_e_160...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-04-22 15:15:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

search *.pdf for \"rotating\" and you\'ll find the complete expression.
Selected response from:

VerenaH (X)
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rotating rectifier diodes
VerenaH (X)
4 -1orbital
Claudia Neuner (X)


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
orbital


Explanation:
Please see the links below.


    Reference: http://members.aol.com/Forrestal/mechanical.html
    Reference: http://www.lba.de/deutsch/easa/b3/teil66de1.pdf
Claudia Neuner (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  VerenaH (X): I did - but the two links don't have much to do with the topic (electronics) - the first is umlaufend = orbital (as in satellites) and the second is for turbines. I think there must be a better term.
17 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
umlaufende Geichrichter-Dioden
rotating rectifier diodes


Explanation:
I am as sure as Siemens Westinghouse:

http://www.siemenswestinghouse.com/download/pool/Sipol_e_160...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-04-22 15:15:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

search *.pdf for \"rotating\" and you\'ll find the complete expression.



    Reference: http://www.siemenswestinghouse.com/download/pool/Sipol_e_160...
VerenaH (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Bueskens
5 hrs

agree  Elimar Orlopp: Kein Zweifel mehr möglich: Da steht "rotating rectifier diodes"
6 hrs

agree  Johannes Gleim: schon erstaunlich.
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search