Klemmprofilschlauch

English translation: clamped spiral hose

08:17 Apr 25, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / hose
German term or phrase: Klemmprofilschlauch
I'm looking for an apt translation for "Klemmprofilschlauch" which is a special type of hose. It is made of helically wrapped (synthetic) fabric strips with sufficient overlap that are clamped together by a metal U-section.
The principle is well explained at http://www.norres.de/hm/02/0211/1107/product and http://www.norres.de/hm/03/0306/.

If you were to create an English term for that kind of hose, what would it be? Thanks for your input!!
Kerstin
KerstinThiemann
English translation:clamped spiral hose
Explanation:
there are "spiral hoses" and "clamped hoses" - so why not "clamped spiral hoses? no googles though ...
Selected response from:

gfish
Grading comment
thanks for your input
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3clamped-seam spiral hose
Ken Cox
1 +2clamped spiral hose
gfish


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clamped spiral hose


Explanation:
there are "spiral hoses" and "clamped hoses" - so why not "clamped spiral hoses? no googles though ...

gfish
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks for your input

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew D: thats what they call them: NORRES CP clamp profile hoses (CP = "clamp profile") http://www.norres.de/hm/03/0306
1 hr

agree  Gábor Simon
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clamped-seam spiral hose


Explanation:
Since you asked what I would create to describe this type of hose. Form the reference website, the hose is formed by joining the adjacent edges of the 'spiral' (technically helical) turns of fabric using a C-profile clamping strip (the Klemmprofil) in combination with a stiffening/backing wire.

However, the manufacturer (or his translator) seems to have decided on the literal translation 'clamp profile hose', which I personally find somewhat unsatisfactory because it's not clear whether 'profile' belongs to 'clamp' or 'hose'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 21 mins (2005-04-25 15:39:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that should read \'From the reference website...\'

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 414




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search