Seriennähe

English translation: production intent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Seriennähe
English translation:production intent
Entered by: Tatjana Dujmic

10:32 Apr 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Seriennähe
Leier kein Kontext, da es sich um eine Aufzählung handelt.
Gemeint ist, dass Entwicklung und auch Änderungen möglichst nah am Prozess der Serienfertigung liegen.
Tatjana Dujmic
Germany
"production intent" or "production ready"
Explanation:
Very difficult to select a translation here without more context. Do you know what type of engineering the list refers to? This might give some indication of which to choose. I'm very confident of "production intent" in relation to automotive engineering.

"production intent":
This is DEFINITELY the term used in the automotive industry (my area of professional experience). Seems to be used in other areas too.
http://www.chevyssrforum.com/stirring_concept_becomes_realit...
http://www.padtinc.com/epubs/focus/common/focus.asp?I=21&P=a...
http://www.mathworks.com/applications/controldesign/MAAB_Sty...
http://www.globalmanufacture.net/home/communities/production...
etc.

"production ready":
Very common term in the IT industry and also film/TV. Many hits on Google.

http://www.mysql.com/news-and-events/press-release/release_2...
http://www.nwfusion.com/edge/news/2001/1128juniper.html
http://xml.coverpages.org/ni2003-09-17-a.html
etc...
Selected response from:

Languageman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanky! This seems to be a common term; and since the company is related to the automotive industry...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"production intent" or "production ready"
Languageman
4closely matched/adapted to series production
Rolf Bueskens
4series affiliated
Frosty
3 +1close-to-production
Christine Lam
3pre-production
chexum
3proximity to production
VerenaH (X)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Seriennähe
close-to-production


Explanation:
wuerde ich sagen

Christine Lam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bailey
0 min

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Seriennähe
series affiliated


Explanation:
`series associated´ or `series related´ would also work.

Frosty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 41

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Seriennähe
pre-production


Explanation:
althought commonly used for movies not yet in production, it's a kind of opposite of mass-production, thus might work for you.

Example:
http://www.willow.co.uk/FIP.pdf


chexum
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Seriennähe
proximity to production


Explanation:
closeness is a little to cozy in that context imo - here another suggestion.

VerenaH (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Seriennähe
"production intent" or "production ready"


Explanation:
Very difficult to select a translation here without more context. Do you know what type of engineering the list refers to? This might give some indication of which to choose. I'm very confident of "production intent" in relation to automotive engineering.

"production intent":
This is DEFINITELY the term used in the automotive industry (my area of professional experience). Seems to be used in other areas too.
http://www.chevyssrforum.com/stirring_concept_becomes_realit...
http://www.padtinc.com/epubs/focus/common/focus.asp?I=21&P=a...
http://www.mathworks.com/applications/controldesign/MAAB_Sty...
http://www.globalmanufacture.net/home/communities/production...
etc.

"production ready":
Very common term in the IT industry and also film/TV. Many hits on Google.

http://www.mysql.com/news-and-events/press-release/release_2...
http://www.nwfusion.com/edge/news/2001/1128juniper.html
http://xml.coverpages.org/ni2003-09-17-a.html
etc...


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/cgi-bin/dict/urlexp/20040427143225
Languageman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanky! This seems to be a common term; and since the company is related to the automotive industry...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Seriennähe
closely matched/adapted to series production


Explanation:
I have come across this before in relation to mass production and I think this is what they mean

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 50 mins (2005-04-27 08:23:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would stay clear of any term such as \'proximity\' that suggests a physical distance to an object. \"Naehe\' in this case is used as an abstract concept.


    Professional experience in engineering industry
Rolf Bueskens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search