Aufsetzanweisung

English translation: mounting instructions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufsetzanweisung
English translation:mounting instructions
Entered by: Alan Johnson

07:01 Apr 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Railways engineering
German term or phrase: Aufsetzanweisung
Moin, Moin,

in mein bahntechnische Text geht es um "Einstellanweisungen" und im Konkreten Fall um das "Aufsetzen" eines Kastenwagens, also um eine "Aufsetzanweisung".

Wer weiss ob es ein feste Begriff in Englisch für die "Aufsetzanweisung", bzw. für das Aufsetzen gibt

VDIV
Alan Johnson
Germany
Mounting instructions (for the container?)
Explanation:
It would help to know exactly what the "Kastenwagen" is. I'm assuming it is a container, or "box" in the vernacular, and that it is being loaded onto a container-carrier wagon, on which it has to be secured.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
This is it though, spot on. Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3placement instruction(s)
Derek Gill Franßen
3Mounting instructions (for the container?)
David Moore
3Instruction
Sybille


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Instruction


Explanation:
for putting some part on another (something like that?)

Sybille
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 38

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mounting instructions (for the container?)


Explanation:
It would help to know exactly what the "Kastenwagen" is. I'm assuming it is a container, or "box" in the vernacular, and that it is being loaded onto a container-carrier wagon, on which it has to be secured.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572
Grading comment
This is it though, spot on. Thanks.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
placement instruction(s)


Explanation:
Ich weiss nicht, ob das der stehende Begriff ist, aber vielleicht passt es. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-04-27 07:48:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es scheint nicht ganz abwegig zu sein:

\"Welcome to CSX > Employee Services - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... and process customer release and placement instructions, video verification
of train movements, issuance and completion of work orders. ...
www.csx.com/employee/index. cfm?fuseaction=jobs.desc&i=5108 - 25k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

[PDF] SPRINGFIELD TERMINAL RAILWAY
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... SERVING YARD – A classification yard where the local train serving the ...
order is not cancelled prior to the order date or, if placement instructions ...
www.guilfordrail.com/ customerservice/ST6004Demurrage.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten \"

:-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 46




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search