DG-Anlenkung

English translation: bogie linkage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:DG-Anlenkung
English translation:bogie linkage
Entered by: Alan Johnson

07:05 Apr 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Railways engineering
German term or phrase: DG-Anlenkung
Es geht weiterhin um Bahntechnik. Der Abschnitts-Titel lautet "DG-Anlenkung". DG ist ja Drehgestell, aber was genau ist die DG-Anlenkung, und wie heisst es auf Englisch?
Alan Johnson
Germany
could be "linkage" but without more context.....
Explanation:
http://www.jrtr.net/jrtr18/f52_technology.html

The article is Japanese but I vouch for most of the English
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Yes, linkage it is. Thanks!
For David: I've tried many times to post additional information, but it doesn't appear. Still, it seems very clear to me with the context given. FYI es ist ein Eisenbahnwagenkasten. Es geht um Eisenbahn und Drehgestell und Drehgestellanlenkung. Ich weiss nicht was es da noch zu erklären gibt. Railway carriage.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Anlenkung
Sybille
3could be "linkage" but without more context.....
CMJ_Trans (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anlenkung


Explanation:
koennte ein gelenkige Verbindung zwischen dem Drehgestell und einem
anderen Teil sein (hinged connection or journal).

I know this word from the crane field where there are many "Anlenkpunkte" in an articulated luffing crane, i.e. hinged connections (for instance between the jib and the jib boom; the jib boom and the column and so on)

Sybille
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 38

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
could be "linkage" but without more context.....


Explanation:
http://www.jrtr.net/jrtr18/f52_technology.html

The article is Japanese but I vouch for most of the English

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Yes, linkage it is. Thanks!
For David: I've tried many times to post additional information, but it doesn't appear. Still, it seems very clear to me with the context given. FYI es ist ein Eisenbahnwagenkasten. Es geht um Eisenbahn und Drehgestell und Drehgestellanlenkung. Ich weiss nicht was es da noch zu erklären gibt. Railway carriage.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search