werkseigene Produktionskontrolle

English translation: internal / in-house quality control

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:werkseigene Produktionskontrolle
English translation:internal / in-house quality control
Entered by: Steffen Walter

17:15 Apr 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: werkseigene Produktionskontrolle
Zur Zertifizierung der werkseigenen Produktionskontrolle wurde die notifizierte Stelle XXX eingeschaltet.
The context is a CE-Declaration of conformity. Can anyone help with a suggestion for the whole sentence. I'm not quite sure how best to translate "notifizierte Stelle" as well. Thanks a million!
Greg Twiss
Germany
in-house (or: company's) quality control
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-27 17:23:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*The appropriate office was contacted for purposes of certifyung the in-house (or: the company\'s own) quality control*

*The appropriate office was contacted in order to certify the in-house (or: the company\'s own) quality control*



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-27 17:26:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"notifiziert\" = *authorized* (UKE: authorised)

http://www.itczlin.cz/obsah/d_noti_osob_1023.htm

Thus:

*The authorized/authorized office was contacted to certify the company\'s (or: plant\'s) quality control*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-27 17:27:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"notifiziert\" = *authorized* (UKE: authorised)

http://www.itczlin.cz/obsah/d_noti_osob_1023.htm

Thus:

*The authorized/authorized office was contacted to certify the company\'s (or: plant\'s) quality control*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-27 17:29:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

me again :-)

you could also *appointed* instead of *authorized/authorised* as *notifiziert* stands for *benannt* in this case

http://www.hvbg.de/d/bgp/prod/pruef/pdf/gs_bia_p08.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-27 17:38:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the duplicate entry above; I must\'ve accidentally clicked *add* twice
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10in-house (or: company's) quality control
silfilla
3in-house production monitoring
Clackson
3 -2firm-intern quality control (QC)
Iain Mc Mullin (X)


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
werkseigenen Produktionskontrolle
firm-intern quality control (QC)


Explanation:
The notified body XXX was contacted in order to certify the firm-intern quality control (QC).

Iain Mc Mullin (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ian M-H (X): "internal" would work, although you don't then need "firm" - but "intern"? Nope, doesn't sound like natural English to me.
4 mins

neutral  silfilla: *intern* is a person who works for a company in an internship
7 mins

disagree  Sarah Swift: With Ian, internal would be fine and the firm is redundant.
37 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
werkseigenen Produktionskontrolle
in-house (or: company's) quality control


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-27 17:23:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*The appropriate office was contacted for purposes of certifyung the in-house (or: the company\'s own) quality control*

*The appropriate office was contacted in order to certify the in-house (or: the company\'s own) quality control*



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-27 17:26:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"notifiziert\" = *authorized* (UKE: authorised)

http://www.itczlin.cz/obsah/d_noti_osob_1023.htm

Thus:

*The authorized/authorized office was contacted to certify the company\'s (or: plant\'s) quality control*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-27 17:27:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"notifiziert\" = *authorized* (UKE: authorised)

http://www.itczlin.cz/obsah/d_noti_osob_1023.htm

Thus:

*The authorized/authorized office was contacted to certify the company\'s (or: plant\'s) quality control*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-27 17:29:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

me again :-)

you could also *appointed* instead of *authorized/authorised* as *notifiziert* stands for *benannt* in this case

http://www.hvbg.de/d/bgp/prod/pruef/pdf/gs_bia_p08.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-27 17:38:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the duplicate entry above; I must\'ve accidentally clicked *add* twice

silfilla
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Lee (X): or "internal quality control"
10 mins
  -> yes, thanks! (that was what was on the tip of my tongue but refused to fall out :-))

agree  Ian M-H (X): with Francis: internal
14 mins
  -> thanks

agree  EdithK
26 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Linnea16
30 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: yes, in-house works too.
40 mins
  -> thanks (phew ;-) )

agree  Sarah Swift
50 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Michaela Blaha
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Andrew D: with Francis
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  M TRANSLATIO (X): with Francis
3 hrs
  -> thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
werkseigenen Produktionskontrolle
in-house production monitoring


Explanation:
For the certification of the in-house production monitoring the named organisation XXX was used.

(I am actually highly confident about in-house production monitoring..)

Ute

Clackson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search