GABEG

English translation: GABEG Anlagenbau

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:GABEG
English translation:GABEG Anlagenbau
Entered by: roneill

20:23 Apr 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Gas pipeline
German term or phrase: GABEG
I'm translating a Lebenslauf for a mechanical engineer from the former DDR and am looking for the words for which this acronym stands. The EG part at the end is probably Erdgas, as the context is his employment in the former USSR on the Erdgastrasse.

Any help would be greatly appreciated. As it is a c.v., the context is pretty thin, but here it is:

1989 - 1990
Auslandseinsatz bei VEB Ferngasleitungsbau Leipzig,
sowie GABEG Anlagenbau - Engineering GmbH, tätig als Bauleiter und Leiter Koordination an der „Erdgastrasse" UdSSR
roneill
United States
GABEG Anlagenbau
Explanation:
this is the company name
Selected response from:

Christine Slattery
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1GABEG Anlagenbau
Christine Slattery
5GABEG Gasanlagenbau-Engineering GmbH & Co
hschl
3 +1GABEG Anlagenbau-Engineering GmbH & Co. KG
Alan Johnson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
GABEG Anlagenbau


Explanation:
this is the company name

Christine Slattery
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: You could put (Engineering Services Company) in parentheses to explain the name.
7 mins
  -> thanks

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
GABEG Anlagenbau-Engineering GmbH & Co. KG


Explanation:
I don't think you really need to spell it out. So many company names are acronyms that are never written out. But I think it means "Gas Anlagenbau-Engineering GmbH & Co. KG" (GABEG).

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 292

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Darin Fitzpatrick: Probably correct on the origin, but I would leave it as is.
3 mins

agree  Laurens Landkroon: if the CV is intended for the German "market", I would certainly leave it as it is.......
17 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
GABEG Gasanlagenbau-Engineering GmbH & Co


Explanation:
a company in Berlin

hschl
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 18




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search