Wertbeständigkeit

English translation: and that unmistakable guarantee of quality – made in Germany –

20:05 Apr 30, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Wertbeständigkeit
(Mit modernster Technik, hochwertigen Materialien, ausgesuchten Designvarianten, bester Verarbeitung und höchster Wertbeständigkeit (made in germany) werden die Kamine zum Mittelpunkt und Schmuckstück jeder Wohnung.)
Thank you!
Zed
English translation:and that unmistakable guarantee of quality – made in Germany –
Explanation:
und höchster Wertbeständigkeit (made in germany)
and that unmistakable guarantee of quality – made in Germany –

What counts here is the caché that attaches to those three words 'made in Germany'. The noun or phrase that precedes them must be totally subservient to the concept of selling the customer a product that has been manufactured by Germans who are renowned for their thoroughness and attention to detail.

Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2and that unmistakable guarantee of quality – made in Germany –
Lancashireman
3 +1long lasting value
Hermann
3and maintaining their high value
EdithK
3consistent value
Christine Lam


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wertbeständigkeit
long lasting value


Explanation:
... top-quality, high-performing products that have long-lasting value. Vance & Hines pioneered aftermarket full-coverage ...www.hog-bitz.co.uk/contents/en-uk/d29.html - 26k - Cached - More pages from this site
radiogates
Gate Automation. Underground Gate Operator. This superb gate machine is designed to operate in damp, below ground level conditions. ... QUALITY EQUIPMENT FOR LONG LASTING VALUE FOR MONEY ... QUALITY EQUIPMENT FOR LONG LASTING VALUE FOR MONEY ...www.radiogates.com/popUpCat.php?ca=4 - 22k - Cached - More pages from this site
The Series 700 Flush Panel Residential Vinyl Garage Door
Print This Page. Premium Vinyl Garage Doors. Premium Vinyl Garage Doors offer exceptional and long-lasting value in the new and replacement door markets.

Peradon aluminium cue case suitable for one piece cues. Excellent quality and long-lasting value from one of the premier names in British snooker products. Available only in Aluminium Silver.

Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oliver05
43 mins
  -> thanks :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wertbeständigkeit
and maintaining their high value


Explanation:
I would paraphrase

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 268

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wertbeständigkeit
consistent value


Explanation:
another option

Christine Lam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 66

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
und höchster Wertbeständigkeit (made in germany)
and that unmistakable guarantee of quality – made in Germany –


Explanation:
und höchster Wertbeständigkeit (made in germany)
and that unmistakable guarantee of quality – made in Germany –

What counts here is the caché that attaches to those three words 'made in Germany'. The noun or phrase that precedes them must be totally subservient to the concept of selling the customer a product that has been manufactured by Germans who are renowned for their thoroughness and attention to detail.



Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 229
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Strays a bit from the original, but I like it!
12 mins

agree  silfilla: like it!
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search