Stirnseite

English translation: front (box)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stirnseite (Kiste)
English translation:front (box)
Entered by: Astrid Elke Witte

07:07 Jan 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Stirnseite
What is the "Stirnseite" of a box? (The context is that something has to be marked on the Stirnseite)
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
front (side)
Explanation:
HTH

didi
Selected response from:

dieter haake
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1front (side)
dieter haake
4gable-end/end wall
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gable-end/end wall


Explanation:
my instant guess

Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
front (side)


Explanation:
HTH

didi

dieter haake
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Gething
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search