Bierstein

English translation: beer scale

14:25 Jul 6, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Bierstein
Bier- und Urinstein

bei einem Reiniger
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
English translation:beer scale
Explanation:
Beer scale... like the one I use to measure hops for my homebrew? ... BEER SCALE: a grayish brown scale composed of calcium oxalate and organic substances ...
www.morguefile.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2133&sid=241a327bb...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-07-06 18:07:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Elvira, here's a related Kudoz: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/512262
Selected response from:

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3beer scale
Lori Dendy-Molz
4 +2beerstone
Isabella Becker


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
beerstone


Explanation:
"Fast and Efficient: A rich blend of Phosphoric Acid (40%) and wetting agents, High Acid FP quickly penetrates and removes milkstone, beerstone, protein scale and hard water scale from stainless steel and other acid resistant surfaces."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-07-06 14:44:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Come Clean: A uniquely formulated acid descaler and cleaner for removal of milkstone, beerstone, lime, scale, concrete, and other soils caused by hard water. Removes corrosion, tarnish and oxidation deposits, leaving surfaces clean and bright. Contains inhibitors that prevent corrosion up to 95%.



Applications: Boilers, steamers, brick, concrete, breweries, restaurants, hotels, meat and processing plants and anywhere a heavy duty descaler is needed.

http://www.chemfaxproducts.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-07-06 14:51:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beerstone is also called Calcium Oxalate


    Reference: http://www.spartanchemical.com/web/products.nsf/DocId/4FA16F...
Isabella Becker
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X)
57 mins

agree  Andrew D
1 day 8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
beer scale


Explanation:
Beer scale... like the one I use to measure hops for my homebrew? ... BEER SCALE: a grayish brown scale composed of calcium oxalate and organic substances ...
www.morguefile.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2133&sid=241a327bb...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-07-06 18:07:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Elvira, here's a related Kudoz: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/512262


Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: Yep, too fast for me.
3 mins

agree  Edith Kelly
14 mins

agree  E Perret
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search