Gebrauchsoberflächen

English translation: useable (surface) area

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gebrauchsoberflächen
English translation:useable (surface) area
Entered by: aruna yallapragada

00:50 Nov 22, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Thermo-Ceramic Products
German term or phrase: Gebrauchsoberflächen
"Mit der Handelsmarkenserie "ABC" stellt DEF Versiegelungen für den Schutz von ***Gebrauchsoberflächen*** zur Verfügung. Die Handels-marke GHI, JKL und MNO stehen für Klimaschutz-Beschichtungen im Innen- und Außenbereich. Die Wirkungsweise der Produkte beruht auf den Erkenntnissen, die in den Bereichen der nano-technologischen sowie thermo-keramischen Beschichtungsverfahren für Nutz,- Gebrauchs- und Schutzoberflächen gewonnen wurden."

From a text about thermo-ceramic and nano-products. I can't find a translation for "Gebrauchsoberflächen", or indeed any reference to the word at all, save a previous ProZ question. But "user spaces" doesn't work in my context, I don't think. So what DOES the word mean here. TIA for your assistance with this highly obscure term.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
useable (surface) area
Explanation:
of any help perhaps?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-11-22 07:51:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe the terms mean used surface and scratch-resistant surface?
Selected response from:

aruna yallapragada
Grading comment
None of the answers were very convincing (references and explaining the reasoning behind suggestions helps, you know, whereas clearly wild guesses don't inspire much confidence), and as such, I was somewhat tempted to close this question without awarding any points. However, for want of any credible alternative, I have ended up using Aruna's "useable surface area". Admittedly, David suggested that first, but Aruna also helped somewhat with Schutzoberfläche. At the end of the day though, I'm not much further ahead with this term than I was before. Thank you anyway for your contributions.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4surface areas
David Hollywood
4Protected surface area
jhp (X)
3useable (surface) area
aruna yallapragada


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surface areas


Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-11-22 00:58:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kudoz hits for "user areas" but not convinced .....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-11-22 00:59:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry "user spaces" ... just doesn't ring true in English ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-11-22 01:01:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe "usable surface areas"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-11-22 01:02:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

works in a variety of contexts ...

David Hollywood
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
useable (surface) area


Explanation:
of any help perhaps?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-11-22 07:51:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe the terms mean used surface and scratch-resistant surface?

aruna yallapragada
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TeluguTelugu
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
None of the answers were very convincing (references and explaining the reasoning behind suggestions helps, you know, whereas clearly wild guesses don't inspire much confidence), and as such, I was somewhat tempted to close this question without awarding any points. However, for want of any credible alternative, I have ended up using Aruna's "useable surface area". Admittedly, David suggested that first, but Aruna also helped somewhat with Schutzoberfläche. At the end of the day though, I'm not much further ahead with this term than I was before. Thank you anyway for your contributions.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Protected surface area


Explanation:
From the function of the surface treatment.

jhp (X)
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 50




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search