Beschusseinlage

English translation: bullet proof filler/ insert

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beschusseinlage
English translation:bullet proof filler/ insert
Entered by: Tanja Spath-Nagazi

16:40 Nov 23, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Beschusseinlage
Der Begriff findet sich in einem Angebotspunkt über Stahlrahmentüren:

1 Stahlrahmentür mit Durchschussprüfung der Größe 1950 x 2800 mm, Türfalz mit Dichtungssystemen und Beschusseinlage
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
bullet proof filler/ insert
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
The customer favoured "bullet proof filler". Thanks a lot, Anca and Andrew!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Bullet Resistant liner / Bullet Resistant Core
Andrew D
3bullet proof filler/ insert
Anca Nitu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bullet proof filler/ insert


Explanation:
.

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
The customer favoured "bullet proof filler". Thanks a lot, Anca and Andrew!!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bullet Resistant liner / Bullet Resistant Core


Explanation:

commercial grade steel lined with UL LISTED Bullet Resistant Fiberglass
http://www.armortex.com/specs/door-metal.DOC

The core consists of Armortex® UL Listed Bullet Resistant Fiberglass
http://www.armortex.com/products/doors-metal.html

Andrew D
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 64




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search