Brandofen

English translation: (test) furnace (facilities)

11:36 Nov 25, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Brandofen
Es wurden anhand einer umfangreichen Literatur- und Internetrecherche sowie einer von TNO zur Verfügung gestellten Liste weit über 100 Brandschutzinstitute weltweit auf ihre Tätigkeit und Ausstattung hin überprüft und in die folgenden Gruppen aufgeteilt:
(1) Institute oder Einrichtungen, in denen Großbrandversuche in Tunnelanlagen durchgeführt wurden bzw. werden (Anhang 1)
(2) Institute mit eigenen Brandversuchseinrichtungen wie z.B. Brandöfen
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:(test) furnace (facilities)
Explanation:
Bilingual site: http://www.interver.ch/Deutsch/technik_forschung.html
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(test) furnace (facilities)
Lancashireman
4Test furnace
Tim Hanes
3furnace
Frances Bryce


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(test) furnace (facilities)


Explanation:
Bilingual site: http://www.interver.ch/Deutsch/technik_forschung.html

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milinad
1 hr

agree  Valeska Nygren
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
furnace


Explanation:
Could this simply be a furnace?

Frances Bryce
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Test furnace


Explanation:
Since this is related to fire safety applications, I would translate the term as "test furnace".


    Reference: http://www.roxtec.com/roxtec/ROX_StreamFile.php?id=2866
Tim Hanes
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search