International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Küchenfront

English translation: kitchen front

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Küchenfront
English translation:kitchen front
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

12:11 Nov 25, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Nano-Products
German term or phrase: Küchenfront
"Anwendungsbereiche:

Edelstahlspülen, Küchenfronten und Arbeitsflächen aus Edelstahl oder Chrom, Edelstahlküchengeräte, Edelstahlhandläufe und Türklinken, Chromarmaturen, Metallverzierungen (KFZ, Fahrrad, Boot), Edelstahlverkleidungen (Fahrstühle), Metalllampen, Gartenmöbel etc. "

Areas of application for some sort of nano-cleaner for chrome and stainless steel surfaces. I can't make head or tail of "Küchenfront" and can't find a translation for it anywhere. Is it some peculiar way of saying "kitchen counter"? TIA for your assistance.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
kitchen cabinet door fronts and drawer fronts
Explanation:
It's a bit more specific than just "surfaces." Surfaces would include countertops, but "Küchenfront" is really just the front surface of the cabinets and drawers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-11-25 12:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

21,500 googles for "kitchen"+"cabinet fronts"

When remodeling your kitchen you can replace the cabinet fronts with new doors and drawer fronts, so your kitchen or vanity can be brought back to life with ...
www.cabinetdoordepot.com
Selected response from:

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Grading comment
In the end, I have decided to go with the literal "kitchen fronts", as this seems to cover a multitude of sins. Many thanks Lori and the peer graders, but thanks also to everyone else who offered an idea about this tricky word. Appreciate everyone's assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6kitchen cabinet door fronts and drawer fronts
Lori Dendy-Molz
3 +1vertical and horizontal kitchen surfaces
Lancashireman
4 -1kitchen cabinetry and woodwork
swisstell
2kitchen surfaces (in general)
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
kitchen surfaces (in general)


Explanation:
is how I see it, Langenscheit suggests "facade", but that seems not to fit well here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-11-25 12:20:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although "kitchen facades" does garner enough googles to be taken into consideration

Jonathan MacKerron
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: you gotta distinguish it from Arbeitsflächen
1 day 11 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Küchenfronten und Arbeitsflächen
vertical and horizontal kitchen surfaces


Explanation:
The NEW OxiClean Miracle Foam is a powerful, deep cleaning foam which harnesses the natural cleaning power of oxygen to remove stains. Miracle Foam's unique formulation cleans as it clings to vertical and horizontal surfaces, making it ideal for all kitchen surfaces, tiles, mirrors and glass, plus all those hard to reach places, such as taps and handles.
http://www.acdo.co.uk/

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: I agree it's the visible vertical surfaces, the horizontal ones being the Arbeitsflächen
1 day 11 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
kitchen cabinetry and woodwork


Explanation:
we're just collecting brochures and pamphlets to do our own kitchen. In one of them the headline is as above, obviously referring to what one sees first in the kitchen.


    Reference: http://www.kitchentuneup.com
swisstell
Italy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: maybe in a diff. context, but not suitable if they're made of Edelstahl or Chrom
1 day 11 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
kitchen cabinet door fronts and drawer fronts


Explanation:
It's a bit more specific than just "surfaces." Surfaces would include countertops, but "Küchenfront" is really just the front surface of the cabinets and drawers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-11-25 12:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

21,500 googles for "kitchen"+"cabinet fronts"

When remodeling your kitchen you can replace the cabinet fronts with new doors and drawer fronts, so your kitchen or vanity can be brought back to life with ...
www.cabinetdoordepot.com

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
In the end, I have decided to go with the literal "kitchen fronts", as this seems to cover a multitude of sins. Many thanks Lori and the peer graders, but thanks also to everyone else who offered an idea about this tricky word. Appreciate everyone's assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lindaellen
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Linda

agree  Nicole Schnell
32 mins
  -> Thanks, Nicole

agree  DDM
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Daniel

agree  Kim Metzger: An accurate description. I think kitchen cabinets would do. They appear to be stainless steel cabinets.
1 hr
  -> Yes, "cabinets" alone would work here. Thanks, Kim.

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: this makes sense here
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ingeborg

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: maybe simply "kitchen fronts"?- can include doors of oven, dishwasher, fridge...
1 day 11 hrs
  -> yes, I think "kitchen fronts" alone would also work




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search