Strahlventilator

English translation: jet fan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Strahlventilator
English translation:jet fan
Entered by: Jon Fedler

12:18 Nov 25, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Strahlventilator
Der Tunnel ist ca. 1.650 m lang und besitzt einen hufeisenförmigen Querschnitt von ca. 50 m². Die maximale Breite beträgt ca. 9 m und die maximale Höhe 6 m. Der Tunnel besitzt zwei Strahlventilatoren mit geringer Leistung.
njbeckett
Germany
jet fan
Explanation:
"(A)Jet fan system generates air flow inside a tunnel by fan air blow. It effectively uses the piston effect by vehicles and natural winds to boost ventilation. Efficient air flow control makes the system very cost-effective.
A jet fan which produces air flow reversibly is used for ventilation in a tunnel with bidirectional traffic or smoke exhaust from a tunnel with unidirectional traffic, while a booster fan which produces unidirectional air flow is used for ventilation in a tunnel with unidirectional traffic." (Pee panasonic website below)


Selected response from:

Jon Fedler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3jet fan
Jon Fedler
4diffuser fan
David Moore
3Jet fans
milinad


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
jet fan


Explanation:
"(A)Jet fan system generates air flow inside a tunnel by fan air blow. It effectively uses the piston effect by vehicles and natural winds to boost ventilation. Efficient air flow control makes the system very cost-effective.
A jet fan which produces air flow reversibly is used for ventilation in a tunnel with bidirectional traffic or smoke exhaust from a tunnel with unidirectional traffic, while a booster fan which produces unidirectional air flow is used for ventilation in a tunnel with unidirectional traffic." (Pee panasonic website below)





    pansasonicproducts/jp/mesc/products
    Reference: http://branchenportal.deutschland.aus-stade.de
Jon Fedler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DDM
10 mins

agree  swisstell
26 mins

neutral  David Moore: How low-powered can a jet fan be?
32 mins

agree  philgoddard: Thank you!
3473 days

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Jet fans


Explanation:
these are the industrial fans to circulate air over a large area particularly subways / tunnels etc. You can also say air cirulators or draught fans

milinad
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diffuser fan


Explanation:
Since the text specifically states these are low-power ventilators (fans), I think "jet fans" must be a non-starter. I can imagine the workers being blown out of the tunnel, can't you?
You might prefer to use "ventilating fans".

The site below seems to be a reasonably good source, and suggests the above on page 11:

http://www.grubenbewetterung.de/assets/applets/Bergbau_E_D.p...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search