Lebensmittelechtheit

English translation: certified for food applications

01:10 Nov 27, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Nano-Products
German term or phrase: Lebensmittelechtheit
"Gibt es Prüfergebnisse oder Zertifikate hinsichtlich der „Lebensmittelechtheit“?

Leider existiert kein einheitliches Prüfverfahren für Lebensmittelechtheit / Lebensmittelverträglichkeit im Bezug auf Nanoformierung von Oberflächen. Über Prüfergebnisse aus Anwendungstests und Prüfungen durch Institute können Sie sich auf Anfrage bei uns informieren. "

From an FAQ for a nano-coating product. I can't make head or tail of "Lebensmittelechtheit" in this context, and can't find a translation for it anywhere. TIA for your assistance with this obscure word.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:certified for food applications
Explanation:
Along the lines of what has already been proposed (and incidentally suggested in the Kudoz open glossary, where I found it).
Selected response from:

John Fenz
United States
Grading comment
None of these answers have convinced me completely, but I have ended up going with this one, although I'm not 100% sure about it in my context. David's "food safety" struck me as quite reasonable also. Thanks for your suggestions, which I appreciate, but I think this is still somewhat in the "unsolved cases" file.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1certified for food applications
John Fenz
3food safet*TY* (properties/characteristics)
David Moore
4 -1food fast
swisstell
2surface safe for coming into contact with food
EdithK


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
food fast


Explanation:
I would go with an adjective rather than the noun (food fastness does sound a bit odd-er). A food fast material is something that does not contaminate food. You've heard of color fast and of course you know that this means that the color will not rub off on something else ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-11-27 01:21:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://odge.de/deutsch-englisch/lebensmittelecht.html

swisstell
Italy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: so the food won't rub off? (have you got a cheap confidence supplier?)
41 mins

neutral  Andrew D: sounds a bit like fast food ;-)
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
surface safe for coming into contact with food


Explanation:
I'm fully aware that this is not a translation ... the meaning is, that there is no uniform method for testing whether a surface is safe to come into contact with food. I've heard the expression in the context of standardisation of meat processing machinery, and there they are always talking about surfaces safe for coming in contact with food

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-11-27 06:57:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could possibly also play around with the adjective "food grade"

EdithK
Switzerland
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 268

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
food safet*TY* (properties/characteristics)


Explanation:
Another option(s), I think...

David Moore
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certified for food applications


Explanation:
Along the lines of what has already been proposed (and incidentally suggested in the Kudoz open glossary, where I found it).


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/glossary-translations/english-to-german-...
John Fenz
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
None of these answers have convinced me completely, but I have ended up going with this one, although I'm not 100% sure about it in my context. David's "food safety" struck me as quite reasonable also. Thanks for your suggestions, which I appreciate, but I think this is still somewhat in the "unsolved cases" file.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GT-Translations
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search