Dämmleistung

English translation: insulation performance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dämmleistung
English translation:insulation performance
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

12:34 Nov 29, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Nano-Products
German term or phrase: Dämmleistung
"Pro 1% reduzierter Feuchte im Mauerwerk kann sich die Dämmleistung in Abhängigkeit des vorhandenen Baustoffs um bis zu 10% erhöhen."

Talking about the features and benefits of a thermo-ceramic coating product. I can't find a translation for "Dämmleistung" anywhere, and it seems to be a seldom-used word. Leistung is a maddeningly ambiguous word, because it has so many different meanings. Would its meaning here perhaps be effect, so "insulating effect"? TIA for your assistance.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
insulation performance
Explanation:
Performance was my first thought for Leistung in this kind of context. It usually works well.

To develop high-performance coating systems, researchers must establish advanced test approaches. In this study, a laser high-heat-flux technique (ref. 3) was employed to investigate the thermal cyclic behavior of TBC's and EBC's on SiC-reinforced SiC ceramic matrix composite substrates (SiC/SiC) under high thermal gradient and thermal cycling conditions (refs. 4 and 5). Because the laser heat flux test approach can monitor the coating's real-time thermal conductivity variations at high temperature, the coating thermal insulation performance, sintering, and delamination can all be obtained during thermal cycling tests.
http://www.grc.nasa.gov/WWW/RT2001/5000/5160zhu.html

Independently Tested and Certified
Critical insulation performance factors such as thermal conductivity, vapour permeability, fire performance, smoke density and toxicity are tested and certified by independent laboratories. Copies of all the certificates are included in our Technical Information Kit.
http://www.pilon.com.au/thermobreak.htm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Kim and the peer graders. I'm convinced about "insulation performance" in this context, although still a bit puzzled by "Leistungen einer Dämmung", which occurs later on, and which I cited in a subsequent note. But here at least, "insulation performance" does indeed work pretty well. So thanks once again, but thanks also to the others who offered an idea, as all suggestions were quite reasonable and plausible. Appreciate everyone's help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5insulation performance
Kim Metzger
4 +1insulation efficiency
sci-trans
4Insulation capacity
Frits van Ens
4insulation effect
Capesha


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insulation efficiency


Explanation:
"Dämmleistung" -- synonyms: "Dämmwirkung," "Dämververmögen"

Dämmwirkung f insulation efficiency
Dämmvermögen n insulating property, insulation capacity, insulation power, insulation property, insulation quality (gegen Kälte, Wärme, Schall)
(Langenscheidt Routledge. e-Fachwörterbuch Archtitektur und Bauwesen. 2004)


sci-trans
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: yes, efficiencies are often expressed as %
2 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insulation effect


Explanation:
I prefer the suggestion of Brigitte Hilgner as written above.

Capesha
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
insulation performance


Explanation:
Performance was my first thought for Leistung in this kind of context. It usually works well.

To develop high-performance coating systems, researchers must establish advanced test approaches. In this study, a laser high-heat-flux technique (ref. 3) was employed to investigate the thermal cyclic behavior of TBC's and EBC's on SiC-reinforced SiC ceramic matrix composite substrates (SiC/SiC) under high thermal gradient and thermal cycling conditions (refs. 4 and 5). Because the laser heat flux test approach can monitor the coating's real-time thermal conductivity variations at high temperature, the coating thermal insulation performance, sintering, and delamination can all be obtained during thermal cycling tests.
http://www.grc.nasa.gov/WWW/RT2001/5000/5160zhu.html

Independently Tested and Certified
Critical insulation performance factors such as thermal conductivity, vapour permeability, fire performance, smoke density and toxicity are tested and certified by independent laboratories. Copies of all the certificates are included in our Technical Information Kit.
http://www.pilon.com.au/thermobreak.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 389
Grading comment
Thanks Kim and the peer graders. I'm convinced about "insulation performance" in this context, although still a bit puzzled by "Leistungen einer Dämmung", which occurs later on, and which I cited in a subsequent note. But here at least, "insulation performance" does indeed work pretty well. So thanks once again, but thanks also to the others who offered an idea, as all suggestions were quite reasonable and plausible. Appreciate everyone's help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GT-Translations: maybe also "...can increase the performance of the insulation by up to 10%."
27 mins
  -> Yes, I think so.

agree  EdithK
1 hr

agree  jhp (X)
3 hrs

agree  Oliver Walter: Yes: performance, not efficiency, as the Dämmleistung is not a number between 0 and 100%. It is a thermal resistance.
5 hrs

agree  Andrew D: yes you can reduce the use of energy by increasing the performance of the insulation, it is best to do this efficently ;-)
6 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Insulation capacity


Explanation:
the performance it offers in terms of insulation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2006-11-30 10:22:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see:
corporate.basf.com/basfcorp/html/ e/energieeffizienz/pdf/neopor_trittschall_e.pdf

Frits van Ens
Netherlands
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrisianFrisian
PRO pts in category: 22




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search