Ventilsitzteller

English translation: valve seat disc/disk

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ventilsitzteller
English translation:valve seat disc/disk
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

13:00 Jul 29, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Ventilsitzteller
cotter valve?
valve seat disc?

Ventilsitz-Teller am Anschlussstück abschrauben.
Ventilsitz-Teller auf die Ventilrohrverlängerung schrauben.
Ventilsitz-Teller am Anschlussstück abschrauben und entsorgen.

TIA
Stephen
Stephen Sadie
Germany
valve seat disk
Explanation:
lt. Ernst - Ventilteller - valve disk or valve head


Switch valve - Patent EP1319877The switch valve has a control disk (3a) and a valve seat disk (4a). These have bores (41a, 41b, 51a, 51b) which provide separate connections to each of the ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1319877.html

CIPO - Patent - 2099708- The valve seat disk is constructed of a thin sheet material which is punched ... A fuel injector having a valve seat disk constructed using this method will ...
patents1.ic.gc.ca/details?patent_number=2099708
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
thanks for confirming this and the good reference
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4valve seat disc
Adriana Sandru
3valve seat disk
EdithK


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
valve seat disk


Explanation:
lt. Ernst - Ventilteller - valve disk or valve head


Switch valve - Patent EP1319877The switch valve has a control disk (3a) and a valve seat disk (4a). These have bores (41a, 41b, 51a, 51b) which provide separate connections to each of the ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1319877.html

CIPO - Patent - 2099708- The valve seat disk is constructed of a thin sheet material which is punched ... A fuel injector having a valve seat disk constructed using this method will ...
patents1.ic.gc.ca/details?patent_number=2099708


EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 268
Grading comment
thanks for confirming this and the good reference

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valve seat disc


Explanation:
www.maxquip.ca/pdf/A14.pdf
Ich habe eine aehnliche Uebersetzung und kann sie Ihnen senden.

Adriana Sandru
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: danke für deine tolle hilfe. edith war etwas schneller und mit referenz, daher die punktevergabe





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search