Zug / Züge

English translation: cable tugger(s)/puller(s)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zug / Züge
English translation:cable tugger(s)/puller(s)
Entered by: lone (X)

15:55 May 7, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Videoscope, manufacturing instruction
German term or phrase: Zug / Züge
Die Züge für “U“ (oben) und “D“ (unten) durch die Schraube-Sonder (4413090) (a) in der Zugaufhängung (7409190) führen. Züge reinigen und mit Aceton entfetten

und

Auf beiden Zugenden je ein Terminal (4244490) aufschieben, und 10mm vor der Zugklemmung mit Klemmzange auf dem Zug fest quetschen. Das vor dem Terminal überstehende Ende mit scharfem Seitenschneider abtrennen.
lone (X)
Canada
cable tugger(s)/puller(s)
Explanation:
thousands of in-context google hits for both
Selected response from:

Jon Fedler
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cable tugger(s)/puller(s)
Jon Fedler
1cable
Bernd Runge


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
cable


Explanation:
Zug m prakt <masch> (Drahtseele mit Hülle) cable; control cable; control wire [Langenscheidt]
Nach der Beschreibung müsste es vielleicht sowas Ähnliches sein. Den Text kann man wahrscheinlich nur verstehen, wenn man das Video dazu sieht ...
Allein Schraube-Sonder sagt schon alles - das kann man vielleicht in einem Katalog-Bestell-Artikel-Technik so machen ;-)

Bernd Runge
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 421

2 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cable tugger(s)/puller(s)


Explanation:
thousands of in-context google hits for both

Jon Fedler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search