Vorrichtungsbau

English translation: construction of jigs and fixtures

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorrichtungsbau
English translation:construction of jigs and fixtures
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

14:45 Mar 13, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Vorrichtungsbau
Die wiederholgenaue Selbstabformung
im Vorrichtungsbau.

Langenscheidt gives "jig manufacturing" as the only term for "Vorrichtungsbau" and I was wondering if this is accurate or if a more general term, such as "Jig-and-fixture manufacturing" or something else entirely is preferable?
Kieran Sheehan
Germany
construction of jigs and fixtures
Explanation:
With Bernd
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2construction of jigs and fixtures
Johannes Gleim
4fixture construction
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixture construction


Explanation:
This term goes back to an old (1998) Lufthansa company glossary.

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
construction of jigs and fixtures


Explanation:
With Bernd

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonats: I agree.
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Wolfram P Singewald: I agree. I have been employed at a heat treat company; with regard to loading the furnaces, English-speaking colleagues used the terms "jigs" and/or "fixtures" for what we called "Chargiervorrichtungen"
5 days
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search