Blasenspeicher

English translation: bladder accumulator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Blasenspeicher
English translation:bladder accumulator
Entered by: Edward Guyver

04:00 Dec 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Blasenspeicher
Blasenspeicher mit Stickstoff gefuellt.

Context: Prüfen, ob Drucksprung bei ca. 4 barA absolut vorhanden (bei Druckaufbau) >> Indiz, dass der Blasenspeicher korrekt mit Stickstoff befüllt ist. (Waehrend der Druckpruefung eines Ventils)

TIA
gwolf
bladder accumulator
Explanation:
See the following website for a description of a bladder accumulator in English: http://www.olaer.de/pdf/hydrospeicher/Blasenspeicher/EN_doc_...
Selected response from:

Edward Guyver
Grading comment
Thank you - that is what I found too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nitrogen accumulator
Rowan Morrell
4bladder accumulator
Edward Guyver
4bladder tank / reservoir
Wolf Brosius (X)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nitrogen accumulator


Explanation:
I believe this is what you're after here.

The Laixicon online technical dictionary gives several different translations of this word, including the literal "bubble memory" as well as "gas accumulator" or "nitrogen accumulator". Given that this thing is being filled with nitrogen, "nitrogen accumulator" seems perfect! However, if other gases are used for it in other parts of your text, maybe "gas accumulator" would be better.


    Reference: http://www.laixicon.de
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: I would just leave out the word nitrogen for reasons you've given. It's definitely an "accumulator". The asker should also be careful what they do with the "A" in 4 barA.
3 hrs
  -> OK, just accumulator, then. Thanks for that informative comment, Gareth.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bladder tank / reservoir


Explanation:
made from rubber or other flexible polymers.
For storing fuel? in boats,aircraft.
Hth
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bladder accumulator


Explanation:
See the following website for a description of a bladder accumulator in English: http://www.olaer.de/pdf/hydrospeicher/Blasenspeicher/EN_doc_...

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you - that is what I found too!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search