Läuferbahn

English translation: crushing track / grinding track

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Läuferbahn
English translation:crushing track / grinding track
Entered by: ebobilov

00:04 Dec 17, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Getriebe und Lager
German term or phrase: Läuferbahn
Hier geht es um Getriebe und eine Rohmühle. Weiß jemand, was eine Läuferbahn bzw. ein Läufer in diesem Zusammenhang ist?

Es gibt eine sehr große Anzahl an Durchläufern auf den Läuferbahnen des Lagers.
Laufspuren und vereinzelte Durchläufer auf den Läuferbahnen.
Alle Planetenlager zeigen Durchläufer und leichte Pittinge auf den Läuferbahnen.

Danke für Eure Hilfe
smeinke
crushing track / grinding track
Explanation:
Der Vorschlag koennte Sinn haben, wenn es um Muehlen geht. Handelt es sich um Lager, faellt mir nichts besseres ein als "bearing raceway" (Lagerlaufbahn).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Tag17 Stunden (2016-12-18 17:10:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Auch:
http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/search?source=auto&qu...
Selected response from:

ebobilov
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3crushing track / grinding track
ebobilov
3rolling track
rcolin


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rolling track


Explanation:
an example of Rolling track on the picture of this page http://myofficeideas.com/rolling-track-filing-cabinets-for-s...

rcolin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mair A-W (PhD): that doesn't seem to be related to Getriebe / Rohmuhle
3 hrs

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crushing track / grinding track


Explanation:
Der Vorschlag koennte Sinn haben, wenn es um Muehlen geht. Handelt es sich um Lager, faellt mir nichts besseres ein als "bearing raceway" (Lagerlaufbahn).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Tag17 Stunden (2016-12-18 17:10:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Auch:
http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/search?source=auto&qu...


    https://books.google.de/books?id=fuXtAgAAQBAJ&pg=PA389&lpg=PA389&dq=L%C3%A4uferbahn&source=bl&ots=bZ1jAayTtj&sig=97yEqBoOo6l24j3XR9ejC8MnqwM
    Reference: http://dingler.culture.hu-berlin.de/article/pj143/ar143076
ebobilov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search