den Strang abschiebern

English translation: shut off the (pipe) valve

19:57 Aug 24, 2017
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Ergebnisgutachten Brandmeldezentrale
German term or phrase: den Strang abschiebern
Sie stellten die Auslösung des Löschbereichs „Hauptbühne" der Löschanlage fest und schieberten den Strang sofort ab.

Something went wrong:

Am X wurde kurz nach Y das Sprühflutventil des Sprühflutbereiches angesteuert und kam es in Folge dessen, trotz zeitnaher Abschieberung des Wasserzulaufs, zu einem erheblichen Wasserschaden im Bereich der Hauptbühne.
deutschenglisch
English translation:shut off the (pipe) valve
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_french/other/3569609-abs... (German-French, lit. closure of the valve)

http://www.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/2010919-abschi... - I'm not convinced by "Valve off" and would go for shut off valve
Selected response from:

Mair A-W (PhD)
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cut the supply line off
Herbmione Granger
3 +1shut off the (pipe) valve
Mair A-W (PhD)
3shut off (the sequence)
David Hollywood
Summary of reference entries provided
Schieberventil
Johannes Gleim

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shut off (the sequence)


Explanation:
I think this is what they mean

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-08-24 22:11:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"abschiebern" ist sicherlich fehl am Platz und sollte "abschieben" heißen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-08-24 22:29:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sie stellten die Auslösung des Löschbereichs „Hauptbühne\" der Löschanlage fest und schieberten den Strang sofort ab.

They established/located the source of the activation/trigger of the "main platform" of the (fire) extinguisher system and shut off the sequence immediately.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-08-24 22:31:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not completely convinced of the final translation but we can use this as a trash draft and polish up

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-08-24 22:35:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

let's see what others have to say on "Hauptbühne" and mz repetition of the "ofs"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-08-24 22:36:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"my", sorry was on German keyboard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-08-24 23:37:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Am X wurde kurz nach Y das Sprühflutventil des Sprühflutbereiches angesteuert und kam es in Folge dessen, trotz zeitnaher Abschieberung des Wasserzulaufs, zu einem erheblichen Wasserschaden im Bereich der Hauptbühne.

When x occurred, shortly after Y, the spinkler flow valve for the area was activated and, despite promptly shutting off the water feed, considerable water damage ensued in the main stage area.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-08-24 23:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

something to chew on and looking forward to what peers have to say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-08-24 23:45:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"sprinkler" of course

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shut off the (pipe) valve


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_french/other/3569609-abs... (German-French, lit. closure of the valve)

http://www.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/2010919-abschi... - I'm not convinced by "Valve off" and would go for shut off valve


Mair A-W (PhD)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim
1 day 12 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cut the supply line off


Explanation:
"FYI: It is smart to have cut off valves at every water source (faucet, tubs and toilet) however, if you have to repair or replace a supply line anywhere within your home, you must cut the main water supply off. There’s a lot of pressure in those lines and it needs to be reduced before you start cutting into them." http://mobilehomeliving.org/plumbing-in-manufactured-homes-t...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2017-08-25 08:56:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think "cut off the line to the water supply" is more natural.

trotz zeitnaher Abschieberung des Wasserzulaufs > despite prompt cutting off of the water supply

Herbmione Granger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference: Schieberventil

Reference information:
"abschiebern" ist ein umgangssprachlicher Ausdruck für das Schließen eines Feuerwehrventils und lässt sich vermutlich auf das Schieberventil zurückführen.

Englisch Deutsch–NOUN  
das Schieberventil | die Schieberventile
tech. valveSchieberventil {n}tech. valve
Schieberventil {n}tech. valveSchieberventil {n}
http://www.dict.cc/?s=Schieberventil&o=e

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2017-08-25 02:30:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nun zum Strang, auf englisch "line":
Wyehose appliance used for splitting one line into two discharges. Often a gated wye is used to allow and disallow water flow through the two separate discharges. Not to be confused with Siamese, which is used to bring two smaller lines together into one.
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glossary_of_firefighting_equ...

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 180




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search