Hakenmitnahmefläche

English translation: Hook carrier surface

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hakenmitnahmefläche
English translation:Hook carrier surface
Entered by: Andrew John Broadhurst

05:13 Feb 16, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / fairground rides
German term or phrase: Hakenmitnahmefläche
Überprüfung des Zustandes der Hakenmitnahmefläche auf Defomierung und Gradbildung.

I am sure this has to do with the coupling of two"carriages" on a fairground train, whereby the linkages (and possible burr formation) have to be regularly checked (hook slave surface?), but I am not exactly sure of the correct terminology.

Grateful for any assistance.
Andrew John Broadhurst
United Kingdom
Hook carrier surface
Explanation:
Hook carrier surface or the surface to/on which carriage coupling hook is attached/formed.
Selected response from:

Sanjay Kesharwani
India
Grading comment
Best one for me! Grateful thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Hook carrier surface
Sanjay Kesharwani
3hook pulling face
Andrea Garfield-Barkworth


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hook carrier surface


Explanation:
Hook carrier surface or the surface to/on which carriage coupling hook is attached/formed.


    https://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/search?source=auto&query=mitnahmefl%C3%A4che+
Sanjay Kesharwani
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Best one for me! Grateful thanks.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hook pulling face


Explanation:
Beolingus gives pulling face for 'Mitnahmefläche' and the usage of pulling face is confirmed in several books.

https://www.railcan.ca/wp-content/uploads/2017/05/Railway-Pa...


    https://books.google.de/books?id=4NFnaqCC6NgC&pg=PA728&lpg=PA728&dq=railway+%22pulling+face%22&source=bl&ots=v5wn2-YShT&sig=YOBcgo0XBagG4a1j
    https://books.google.de/books?id=vp8lAAAAMAAJ&pg=PA1025&lpg=PA1025&dq=%22pulling+face%22+railway&source=bl&ots=kiRkzfCxhf&sig=0ogvAFiMo3ynhe
Andrea Garfield-Barkworth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search