Tiefkühlzelle

English translation: deep-freeze chamber

08:14 Mar 25, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Tiefkühlzelle
This is a section within a food warehouse facility

Extract from the text is:
"die Froststrahler (Gefrierer), wo wir 47 sogenannte Ventilstationen haben, die das Produkt frosten (das heißt zum sogenannten Halbfertig-Produkt einfrieren), dann die gesamte Tiefkühlstation, an der das gesamte Hochregallager hängt, sowie jede Tiefkühlzelle; dann die Kaltwasserhalle, die zuständig ist für die Klimatisation"

Thanks in advance!

Leila
Leila Howden
United Kingdom
English translation:deep-freeze chamber
Explanation:
I think fits the processing context.
Selected response from:

herbalchemist
Germany
Grading comment
Great thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3deep-freeze chamber
herbalchemist
4cold store, cold room
Johannes Gleim
4Walk-in freezer
Mair A-W (PhD)
4deep-freeze cell; deep-freeze room; deep-freeze cabin
Dhananjay Rau


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deep-freeze cell; deep-freeze room; deep-freeze cabin


Explanation:
I would say

Dhananjay Rau
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you yes you all have helped greatly :)


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Walk-in freezer


Explanation:
Take a look at the images of Tiefkühlzelle: https://www.google.de/search?q=Tiefkühlzelle&client=firefox-...

Here are some walk-in freezers:
http://www.barrinc.com/coolers-freezers/walk-in-freezers/
https://www.webstaurantstore.com/13411/walk-in-freezers.html
https://www.ckitchen.com/313778/walk-in-freezers.html

Mair A-W (PhD)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: I saw a video which showed you could walk in them so I think you and herbalchemist are both right thank you!


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
deep-freeze chamber


Explanation:
I think fits the processing context.

herbalchemist
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. Yes I watched a video and it looked like large industrial freezer chambers, walk-in style.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ElliCom: this sounds the most reasonable...
2 hrs

agree  milinad
9 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
17 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cold store, cold room


Explanation:
Nach meinen Forschungen gibt es keine wesentlichen Unterschiede zwischen Kühlräumen und Kühlzellen. "Kühlraum" wird aber deutlich häufiger verwendet.

In unseren Produktionshallen legen wir großen Wert auf Qualität und haben bereits bei der Auswahl einzelner Komponenten unserer Kühlzellen und Tiefkühlzellen einen hohen Anspruch an unsere deutschen Zulieferer.
Uns ist es wichtig unsere Kühlhäuser und unsere Dienstleistungen im Bereich des Kühlraumbaus zu fairen Preisen und dennoch mit hoher Qualität anzubieten.
http://fri-mondo.de/de/ueber-frimondo/

Unsere Kühlzellen und Tiefkühlzellen werden oft in der Gastronomie, in Metzgereien, Bäckereien, Blumenläden, Supermärkten oder Bestattungsunternehmen eingesetzt.
Die Decken- und Wandelemente unserer Kühlzellen und Tiefkühlzellen bestehen aus feuerverzinktem Stahlblech. Einen Kühlraum können Sie bei uns in verschiedenen Abmessungen bestellen.
http://i-cold.de/de/produktinformationen/kuehlzellen-tiefkue...

Kühlräume erfüllen im Prinzip die gleiche Funktion wie Kühlschränke und werden zwischen Temperaturen von 10 bis 2 °C betrieben:[1] Sie kühlen einen bestimmten Raum ab. Jedoch hat ein Kühlraum einige bedeutende Unterschiede zu Kühlschränken:
• Kühlschränke lassen sich beliebig verlegen, während ein Kühlraum Bestandteil einer Immobilie ist (von den Kühlräumen in Schiffen und U-Booten abgesehen).
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kühlraum

A cool store or cold store is a large refrigerated room or building designed for storage of goods in an environment below the outdoor temperature. Products needing refrigeration include fruit, vegetables, seafood and meat. Cold stores are often located near shipping ports used for import/export of produce.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cool_store

Kühlraum {m}
• reefer [Am.] [coll.] [large refrigerator]
• cold room
• cool room
• cooling chamber
• walk-in refrigerator
Kühlraum {m} [für Tiefkühlkost, Speiseeis etc.]
• cold store
• cool store
https://www.dict.cc/deutsch-englisch/Kühlraum [Lagerraum].ht...

Kühl- und Tiefkühlzelle zum Mieten
CoolEnergy hat seine Mietflotte um eine Kühl- und Tiefkühlzelle erweitert. Der „Cool Store“ bietet auf knapp 10 m2 einen Kühlraum von 30 m3 im Temperaturbereich von –25 bis +15 °C.
https://www.tga-fachplaner.de/Archiv/Heft-Archiv/article-559...

Cool Store 3006
Kühlzelle / Tiefkühlzelle
Eigenschaften
Als mobile Kühlzelle bietet der Cool Store 3006 mit 12 Europaletten-Stellplätzen Stauraum für knapp 30 Kubikmeter temperaturempfindlicher Ware.
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

"cool store" About 426.000 results (0,42 seconds)
https://www.google.de/search?as_qdr=all&biw=947&bih=620&ei=w...

Definition of cool store in English:
cool store
noun
Australian, NZ
A building or room kept cool for the storage of perishable goods.
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/cool_store

WORLD-CLASS COOL STORE and freezer storage facilities
http://www.coolpak.co.nz/

Our walk-in cold rooms offer reliable, efficient environmental controls for a variety of applications; including: GMP Storage and Cold Storage for Seed and Agricultural Products, Nutritional Supplements, and more.
http://www.darwinchambers.com/walk-in-chambers/cold-rooms/

CM MODULAR COLD-ROOM
PANEL Coating
Standard coating of galvanized metal plate painted with white food-certified piant, colour RAL 9010 and protective film
FLOOR PANEL (E= 100 MM) Standard Floor
Inner side in stainless steel 304 non-slip
Outside White painted galvanized metal
http://impafri.com/en/producto/cm-modular-cold-room/

We are providing Cold Room/ Cold Storage, which are constructed on large and small scale level. These are available with PUF insulated panels and are applied in to food processing, hospitality, …
http://www.prefabricated-houses.com/cold-room.html

SOLAR-POWERED COLD ROOM
• Featuring a modular design which fulfils the requirements of the various food industry segments, the room’s volume of between 12 to over 30 m3 offers an ideal, adaptable solution for storing harvest produce and foodstuffs in optimum conditions.
http://www.coldinnov.com/en/froid-solaire-photovoltaique/cam...

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 172




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search