gewerkeübergreifende Gesamtschau

English translation: comprehensive trade fair

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gewerkeübergreifende Gesamtschau
English translation:comprehensive trade fair
Entered by: Ramey Rieger

07:17 Jun 11, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: gewerkeübergreifende Gesamtschau
Nur die XX Messe bietet eine gewerkeübergreifende Gesamtschau der Branchen:
• Bau/Gebäudehülle
• Heizung/Energie/Kühlung
• Bad/Sanitär/Wellness


Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
comprehensive trade fair
Explanation:
I believe you can cut it down to this since gewerkübergreifend and Gesamtschau are rather redundant. but if you feel obligated to cover all bases you can go with:
cross-trade/field comprehensive trade presentation



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-11 08:36:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Martina! When I have longer headers that should still have power, I'm fond of the hyphen:

XXX Trade Fair - Comprehensive representation of all sectors
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6comprehensive trade fair
Ramey Rieger
4 +1Comprehensive industry-wide trade show
Haigo Salow
4..presents these branches in their totality while cutting across their traditional boundaries
Michael Martin, MA
4all-trade overview (outline of all trades)
Johannes Gleim
3 +1a grand overview of all trades
Mair A-W (PhD)
4 -3Joint Trades Synopsis, all-trades synopsis
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
comprehensive trade fair


Explanation:
I believe you can cut it down to this since gewerkübergreifend and Gesamtschau are rather redundant. but if you feel obligated to cover all bases you can go with:
cross-trade/field comprehensive trade presentation



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-11 08:36:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Martina! When I have longer headers that should still have power, I'm fond of the hyphen:

XXX Trade Fair - Comprehensive representation of all sectors

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm thinking about: The XXXMesse alone offers a comprehensive trade fair spanning the sectors:..." (or something along these lines)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: "XX Messe is the only trade show/fair that provides comprehensive coverage across/of the following sectors/trades/(technical) disciplines: ..."/Thanks, I'm fine :-) Hope you are, too!//BTW, I fail to understand Johannes' argument below ;-)
41 mins
  -> Hey there Steffen, hope you're well, it's been a while!// Yes, we're all doing well and life is good.// Well, it is his argument, so I guess you don't have to get it now, do you?

agree  herbalchemist: /That's the message :) Unfortunately, "all in one viewing" is best reserved for the theater.
54 mins
  -> One-stop shopping!

neutral  Johannes Gleim: The German phrase is not redundant. But "comprehensive trade fair" leads to redundancies: "The fair XY offers a comprehensive trade fair of all trades".
57 mins
  -> Hi Johannes. That's the beauty of English, we can apply German redundancy without being explicitly redundant!//gewerkeübergreifende Gesamtschau der Branchen is not redundant??

agree  writeaway
3 hrs
  -> Everything must go?

agree  Kim Metzger
4 hrs
  -> Hi Kim, hope you'Re well.

agree  Björn Vrooman: Pretty elegant solution for "gewerke...": "largest and most comprehensive trade show for all professionals involved with the..." https://www.absoluteexhibits.com/top-100-usa-shows I'd get rid of the colon and make it a sentence. Looks sloppy.
7 hrs
  -> Skip the colon, use hyphens!

agree  Sangeeta Joshi: Another suggestion: XX Messe is the only trade show with comprehensive representation of the following sectors across various trades: Correction: comprehensive representation of trades across the following sectors:
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Nice, too!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Joint Trades Synopsis, all-trades synopsis


Explanation:
The term "Gesamtschau" is very rare and no much hits are found correspondingly. But one thing is clear. "Gewerk" should be translated by "trade" or even "craft".

Als Gewerk bezeichnet man handwerkliche und bautechnische Arbeiten im Bauwesen.

Im Bauwesen umfasst ein Gewerk im Allgemeinen die Arbeiten, die einem in sich geschlossenen Bauleistungsbereich zuzuordnen sind. Im Baubereich bilden handwerkliche (HWK) und industriell (IHK) geprägte Berufsbilder in der Regel die berufsprägenden Tätigkeiten der Gewerke ab. Die Vergabe- und Vertragsordnung für Bauleistungen (VOB) nimmt im Teil C ebenfalls eine Unterteilung der Gewerke vor und beschreibt die jeweiligen allgemeinen technischen Vertragsbedingungen für Bauleistungen. Die Gewerkeeinteilung der VOB/C geht aber meist tiefer als die typischen Vergabeeinheiten bei der gewerksweisen Vergabe. Die öffentlichen Auftraggeber sind im Regelfall zur gewerksweisen Vergabe verpflichtet. Private Auftraggeber können auch komplette Bauleistungen an einen Generalunternehmer vergeben oder Gewerke zusammengefasst ausschreiben.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gewerk

A craft or trade is a pastime or a profession that requires particular skills and knowledge of skilled work. In a historical sense, particularly the Middle Ages and earlier, the term is usually applied to people occupied in small-scale production of goods, or their maintenance, for example by tinkers. The traditional terms craftsman and craftswoman are nowadays often replaced by artisan and rarely by craftsperson (craftspeople).
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Craft

craft das Gewerk Pl.: die Gewerke
lot das Gewerk Pl.: die Gewerke
maintenance group das Gewerk Pl.: die Gewerke
trade heading das Gewerk Pl.: die Gewerke
subsection [TECH.] das Gewerk Pl.: die Gewerke
trade das Gewerk Pl.: die Gewerke fachsprachlich
https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/Gewerk


craft [trade] ind. Gewerk {n} [fachspr.] [sonst veraltet] 86
trade [craft] Gewerk {n} [Handwerk] 67
https://www.dict.cc/?s=Gewerk

Fachgebiet Bauindustrie und öffentliches Bauwesen
de
Terminus alle Gewerke
Zuverlässigkeit 3 (Zuverlässig)
Terminus alle Baugewerbe
Zuverlässigkeit 3 (Zuverlässig)

en
Terminus all-trades
Zuverlässigkeit 3 (Zuverlässig)
Kontext the contract will be awarded on an all-trades basis
http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...

All Maple Leaf trades will be posted here. The NHL trade deadline is March 9th. For an excellent synopsis of all trades in the NHL thus far, visit the TSN Trade Deadline page.
http://www.torontomike.com/fastsearch?query=maple&category=&...

The Joint Trades Synopsis of the PWC Cited Incidents:
The OOC MGD Task Group performed a comprehensive review of the incidents where the contributing factor of the incident might have been methane gas intake
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-06-11 09:58:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some background for "Gewerk":

Gewerke steht für:
• Gewerk, handwerkliche und bautechnische Arbeiten im Bauwesen und im Bergbau
• Gewerke (Bergbau), historisch ein Anteilseigner an einem Bergbauunternehmen und Betrieben verwandter Branchen, etwa Eisenverarbeitung
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gewerke

Aus den genossenschaftlichen Zusammenschlüssen mehrerer Bergleute zum gemeinschaftlichen Betrieb eines Bergwerks…
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bergrechtliche_Gewerkschaft

Seit dem Mittelalter und bis zur Industrialisierung im 19. Jahrhundert wurde der Zusammenschluss von Handwerksmeistern neben dem heute gängigen Begriff Zunft auch als Gilde, Gaffel, Amt (norddeutsch), Einung, Innung (sächsisch) oder Zeche bezeichnet. Heute benennt die wissenschaftssprachliche Übereinkunft in Deutschland den Zusammenschluss von Handwerksmeistern als Zunft und den Zusammenschluss von Kaufleuten seit dem Mittelalter und der frühen Neuzeit als Gilde, wohingegen in England mit guild beides bezeichnet wird.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zunft

A guild /ɡɪld/ is an association of artisans or merchants who oversee the practice of their craft/trade in a particular area. The earliest types of guild formed as a confraternities of tradesmen. They were organized in a manner something between a professional association, a trade union, a cartel, and a secret society.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Guild

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: 'Gesamtschau' cannot be translated literally as 'synopsis', which wouldn't fit particularly well in this case. I'd rather paraphrase as suggested in my comment on Ramey's answer. // Doesn't really fit the overall 'marketing' tone of the text, in my view.
16 mins
  -> Your paraphrase in your comment to Ramey fits better. But I do not understand, why you will not accept "synopsis" for "Gesamtschau".

disagree  Lancashireman: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/synopsis // "engineers with experiences" (sic)? Sounds like they might need counselling.
4 hrs
  -> Unjustified disagree expected. No hit for "Gesamtschau" under https://dictionary.cambridge.org/spellcheck/german-english/?... But see synopsis = Gesamtschau {f} https://www.dict.cc/?s=synopsis

disagree  Björn Vrooman: Not unjustified. You can use synopsis for a movie. Dict.cc is a user-maintained dictionary//Do you really not understand it? Synopsis=Gesamtschau=Zusammenfassung; nothing to do with this here. And no, Alison is right about your link; it's about the NHL!!!
6 hrs
  -> Gesamtschau f synopsis (über +acc. of) Collins German Dictionary Zeigt eine Fachmesse keine Zusammenfassung aller beteiligten Industrien und Fachgebiete?

disagree  Alison MacG: Synopsis is not appropriate here. Your link referring to the trading of ice hockey players (synopsis of all trades in the NHL thus far) does not support your argument either. Gewerke is not what is being referred to by trades there.
7 hrs
  -> Gewerk is trade in this context, nothing else. You may never heard of this rare German term, but this is the real sense! Please trust engineers with experiences in the business who drawn up bills of quantities for different trades.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a grand overview of all trades


Explanation:
XX is the only trade fair where you can really get a grand overview spanning the branches

just another suggestion

Mair A-W (PhD)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: "overview of trades" is another suitable term, similar to my proposal.
10 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Comprehensive industry-wide trade show


Explanation:
It is a comprehensive trade show for various companies with a particular industry.


    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/industrywide
Haigo Salow
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: "Comprehensive" will also work as overview. "Industry" covers trades as well as manufacturing. // deleted synopsis.
33 mins
  -> This has nothing to do with a synopsis - it is a physical event where people meet.

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all-trade overview (outline of all trades)


Explanation:
Björn wies auf den Duden hin, dort heißt es:

Synopsis
1.a (Fachsprache) vergleichende Gegenüberstellung von Texten
1.b (Fachsprache) Anordnung der Texte der Synoptiker in parallelen Spalten
2. (bildungssprachlich) Zusammenschau
https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Synopsis

Ich habe nur die Bedeutung 2. im Sinne von Überblick benutzt. Zu Zusammenschau bietet der Thesaurus u.a. folgende Synonyme: Übersicht, Überblick, Resümee, Sammlung, Ausstellung. Übersicht.
Da "Synopsis" trotzdem auf heftigen Widerstand stößt, biete ich "Überblick" und "Übersicht" als Alternative an.

Ähnlich bei Gewerk:
1.a Gewerbe, Handwerk; Zunft
1.b [besonders beim Bau eines Gebäudes o.Ä. eingesetzte] Gruppe von Handwerkern einer bestimmten Fachrichtung
2. (landschaftlich) [Uhr-, Räder]werk
https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Gewerk

Dies entspricht dem englischen "trade" im Sinne von "Gewerk"
7. some line of skilled manual or mechanical work; craft: the trade of a carpenter; printer's trade.
http://www.dictionary.com/browse/trade

3 a : an occupation requiring manual or mechanical skill : craft
b : the business or work in which one engages regularly : occupation
c : the persons engaged in an occupation, business, or industry
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/trade

Nachfolgend weitere stichhaltige Referenzen zu Gewerk und "trade":

Als Gewerk bezeichnet man handwerkliche und bautechnische Arbeiten im Bauwesen.
:
Im Bauwesen umfasst ein Gewerk im Allgemeinen die Arbeiten, die einem in sich geschlossenen Bauleistungsbereich zuzuordnen sind. … Die Vergabe- und Vertragsordnung für Bauleistungen (VOB) nimmt im Teil C ebenfalls eine Unterteilung der Gewerke vor und beschreibt die jeweiligen allgemeinen technischen Vertragsbedingungen für Bauleistungen.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gewerk

Gewerke steht für:
• Gewerk, handwerkliche und bautechnische Arbeiten im Bauwesen und im Bergbau
• Gewerke (Bergbau), historisch ein Anteilseigner an einem Bergbauunternehmen und Betrieben verwandter Branchen, etwa Eisenverarbeitung
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gewerke

A craft or trade is a pastime or a profession that requires particular skills and knowledge of skilled work. In a historical sense, particularly the Middle Ages and earlier, the term is usually applied to people occupied in small-scale production of goods, or their maintenance, for example by tinkers.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Craft

craft das Gewerk Pl.: die Gewerke
lot das Gewerk Pl.: die Gewerke
maintenance group das Gewerk Pl.: die Gewerke
trade heading das Gewerk Pl.: die Gewerke
subsection [TECH.] das Gewerk Pl.: die Gewerke
trade das Gewerk Pl.: die Gewerke fachsprachlich
https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/Gewerk

craft [trade] ind. Gewerk {n} [fachspr.] [sonst veraltet] 86
trade [craft] Gewerk {n} [Handwerk] 67
https://www.dict.cc/?s=Gewerk

den Einwand, bei dict.cc handle es sich um ein von Benutzern geschaffenes Glossar, kann ich nicht gelten lassen. Warum sollen persönliche Meinungen bei KudoZ mehr gelten, als von Fachleuten überprüfte Einträge? Siehe hierzu:
"Bitte keine Übersetzungsvorschläge an den Betreiber von dict.cc senden, es sei denn, sie sind mit hervorragenden und schnell nachvollziehbaren Quellenangaben (Links) belegt!"
https://www.dict.cc/?s=about:faq
(Anmerkung: Ganz im Gegensatz zu KudoZ, wo jeder seine Meinung auch ohne Referenzen zum Maßstab machen kann, wenn er nur genügend Unterstützer findet).

Fachgebiet Bauindustrie und öffentliches Bauwesen
de
Terminus alle Gewerke
Zuverlässigkeit 3 (Zuverlässig)
Terminus alle Baugewerbe
Zuverlässigkeit 3 (Zuverlässig)

en
Terminus all-trades
Zuverlässigkeit 3 (Zuverlässig)
Kontext the contract will be awarded on an all-trades basis
http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...
(Anmerkung: IATE wird mehrfach überprüft und mit der gefundenen Zuverlässigkeit gekennzeichnet)

The Joint Trades Synopsis of the PWC Cited Incidents:
The OOC MGD Task Group performed a comprehensive review of the incidents where the contributing factor of the incident might have been methane gas intake
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

The International Hardware Fair is the leading global trade fair for the hardware industries with 2,665 exhibitors from 50 countries.
http://www.tradesurvey.co.uk/blog/visit-us-at-the-internatio...

On the website TradeFairDates people can see a list of fairs and exhibitions from all over the world which are sorted by the exhibiting companies, industries and fields of activity. With more than 420 exhibition sectors being listed in this outline, you will get an overview of the most important dates and venues
https://www.tradefairdates.com/trade-shows-by-sector-of-acti...

Together with the new entrance building, this new trade fair hall, finished in 2009, rounds off the western end of Frankfurt’s trade fair grounds in their urban setting
https://books.google.de/books?id=cSznBQAAQBAJ&pg=PA96&lpg=PA...

Overview of the entire fairground of Light + Building 2018 with all details and zoom function for all hall levels.
https://light-building.messefrankfurt.com/frankfurt/en/plann...

bautec
International trade fair for building, construction technology and urban development
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

The World's Leading Trade Fair bauma gives you a complete overview. All branches of industry and sectors are represented at the fair. bauma's exhibits are in four categories, i.e. construction machinery, building-material machines, mining machines, construction vehicles and equipment.
A trade show with an all-star cast—bauma's four sectors
• All around construction sites
• Mining, extraction and processing of raw materials
• Production of building materials
• Components and service suppliers
https://www.bauma.de/index-2.html

A trade fair (trade show, trade exhibition, or expo) is an exhibition organized so that companies in a specific industry can showcase and demonstrate their latest products and services, meet with industry partners and customers, study activities of rivals, and examine recent market trends and opportunities.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trade_fair

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Zweiter Vorschlag auch nicht besser als erste Antwort: a) dies ist keine "all-trade overview" - es geht nur um die drei genannten Bereiche; b) auch "outline" passt für e-en Messetext nicht. Hier kann es nur darum gehen, sich von wörtl. Übers. zu lösen.
1 hr
  -> Alle 3 genannten Bereiche bautypisch. "outline of all trades" ist kein Vorschlag, sondern eine Erläuterung. "all-trade" bezieht sich auf die bautypischen Gewerke.

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..presents these branches in their totality while cutting across their traditional boundaries


Explanation:
"XX is the only trade show that presents these branches in their totality while cutting across their traditional boundaries."

I took another stab at this because I felt that none of the solutions put forward including my own captured this properly. How to render 'Gesamtschau' doesn't seem to be the biggest problem here but 'comprehensive' feels like an overworked adjective that makes the expression sound a little dull. By comparison, 'gewerkübergreifend' is a harder piece to translate, but the real difficulty. IMO, lies in rendering the relationship between 'übergreifend' and 'gesamt'...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: Branchen (DE) = branches (EN)? // Cutting off branches overhanging the boundary?
7 hrs
  -> Nope. Branches of the same industry. Get it?//Sorry, it's more than one industry. Ok, just swap out branches for industries, then.//I would only cut off comments that are inseparable from their author's hang-ups.

neutral  herbalchemist: Engineers, unlike gourmands, prefer things that are übersichtlich.
2 days 5 hrs
  -> That can be too much of a good thing. I find the solutions offered here arg übersichtlich




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search