Acumotteplatte

English translation: Acumotte batt

18:00 Jul 15, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Acumotteplatte
Hi all,

The term "Acumotteplatte" is taken from the following sentence:

"die Sekundärluft, die durch das System von Löchern in der hinteren Acumotteplatte in die Brennkammer gelangt, hilft die Abgase besser zu verbrennen und somit den Ausstoß der schädlichen Substanzen in die Atmosphäre zu reduzieren und den Wirkungsgrad des Heizeinsatzes zu erhöhen.

The sentence is describing how air enters the combustion chamber in a fireplace insert and clearly "Acumotteplatte" is some sort of plate, but I cannot find the exact term.

Thank you in advance,

Helene
Helene Valerie
Spain
English translation:Acumotte batt
Explanation:
Sie eigenen sich für alle Produkte, aber auch für Paletten, Brennplatten usw. Im Sortierbereich erfolgt z.B. mittels Barcode-Identifizierung [...] lippert.de
They are suited to all products as well as pallets, batts, etc. In the sorting area, different articles are automatically [...] lippert.de
[...] Geschirr- und technischem Porzellan auf ultraleichten, hochporösen Brennplatten in mit Holzgas beheizten Schnellbrandöfen r-zwei-innovation.de
Low-temperature sintering of crockery and technical porcelain on ultra-light, highly porous batts in wood gas-powered, quick-firing kilns r-zwei-innovation.de
Der Rollenofen ist kombiniert mit einem Regallager für Brennplatten, dessen Regalbediengerät das Zuführen der Brennplatten zum Ofen und das Wiedereinlagern nach dem Brand übernimmt. lippert.de
The roller kilns is combined with a high-bay batt magazine equipped with a rack feeder that takes the batts to the kiln and returns them to the magazine after firing. lippert.de
In der Weißfertigung wird an den Produktionsanlagen die lederhart- und weißgetrocknete Ware auf Brennplatten gesetzt und automatisch zum Speicher transportiert. lippert.de
In the white-hard production section, the leatherhard and white-dried products are placed on batts and automatically forwarded to the store. lipp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-07-15 22:50:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Acumotte" is clearly a trade name as not German and I think the rest has to do with "batts" but not sure
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thank you David!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2Acumotte batt
David Hollywood
1"Acumotte" ceramic plates
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Acumotte batt


Explanation:
Sie eigenen sich für alle Produkte, aber auch für Paletten, Brennplatten usw. Im Sortierbereich erfolgt z.B. mittels Barcode-Identifizierung [...] lippert.de
They are suited to all products as well as pallets, batts, etc. In the sorting area, different articles are automatically [...] lippert.de
[...] Geschirr- und technischem Porzellan auf ultraleichten, hochporösen Brennplatten in mit Holzgas beheizten Schnellbrandöfen r-zwei-innovation.de
Low-temperature sintering of crockery and technical porcelain on ultra-light, highly porous batts in wood gas-powered, quick-firing kilns r-zwei-innovation.de
Der Rollenofen ist kombiniert mit einem Regallager für Brennplatten, dessen Regalbediengerät das Zuführen der Brennplatten zum Ofen und das Wiedereinlagern nach dem Brand übernimmt. lippert.de
The roller kilns is combined with a high-bay batt magazine equipped with a rack feeder that takes the batts to the kiln and returns them to the magazine after firing. lippert.de
In der Weißfertigung wird an den Produktionsanlagen die lederhart- und weißgetrocknete Ware auf Brennplatten gesetzt und automatisch zum Speicher transportiert. lippert.de
In the white-hard production section, the leatherhard and white-dried products are placed on batts and automatically forwarded to the store. lipp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-07-15 22:50:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Acumotte" is clearly a trade name as not German and I think the rest has to do with "batts" but not sure

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Thank you David!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
"Acumotte" ceramic plates


Explanation:
12kw AQUARIO M12 boiler | Stone & Stoves
stoneandstoves.ie/product/12kw-aquario-m12/
The combustion chamber is lined with “Acumotte” ceramic plates. This material is characterized by both accumulation and insulating properties.

Aquario A18 18 kW Insert Boiler Stove, Kratki ... - Chimney Flues
lssupplies.com/kratki-stoves-boiler-inserts/aquario-a18-18-kw-insert-boiler-stove
The combustion chamber is lined with “Acumotte” ceramic plates. This material is characterized by both accumulation and insulating properties.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-07-16 02:21:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MILA (GUILLOTINE DOOR) - JM Stoves
jmstoves.co.uk/produkty/mila-guillotine-door/

Product features
•body and front made of boiler steel (4mm thick), intended to work at high temperatures
•all of fireplace steel elements were laser cut and bent on CNC bending machines
•body welded in a noble gas shielding, which provides better welds quality
•the door fitted with a heat-resistant ceramics that can withstand temperatures up to 800 ° C
•equipped with adjustable legs for its leveling (in the range of 40mm)
•equipped with a built in external air inlet
•combustion chamber lined with acumotte. This material has both accumulative and insulating properties. It isolates by limiting the direct impact of the fire on the inserts wall, raises the temperature in the combustion chamber thereby reducing the emission of gases to the atmosphere. It accumulates - by gathering the heat from combustion and then slowly emitting it.
•power heating range from 8 to 22kW
•5 years warranty
•device complies with EN 13229:2001/A1:2003/A2:2004/AC:2006 standard and is CE certified


related term: "Acumotte" boiler steel body:

Manual - Wood and Gas
https://www.woodandgas.com/.../CHAUDIERE CATALOG%...
... lined with Acumotte boiler steel body - durable, long-lasting heat smoke tubes. - increase the heat exchange surface in the fireplace coil pipe - additional option.

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search