gestifteten Stahlnadeln

English translation: steel nails (for cable clips)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase: gestifteten Stahlnadeln
English translation:steel nails (for cable clips)
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

18:05 Jul 15, 2018
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: gestifteten Stahlnadeln
Hi all,

This term is used in reference to an ISO clip, that has a "30 mm gestifteten Stahlnadeln". Unfortunately I don't have any more information than this so any help is greatly appreciated.

Kind regards,

Helene
Helene Valerie
Spain
steel nails (for cable clips)
Explanation:
According to the corrected context we are dealing with nails.
I would waive any translation of "gestiftet" as it is obvious that it refers to the shape of nails.

Nadel ... (allg.) / needle
(Ernst, Dictionary of Engineering and Technology)

Iso-Schellen 10 - 14 mm, mit gestifteten Stahlnadeln 30 mm, Farbe: grau, Inhalt: 25 Stück
https://www.kopp.eu/de/produkt/8711306751221

Kopp 342601084 ISO Clamps 4-7 mm with Steel Nails 30 mm Pack of 50 White
https://www.amazon.co.uk/Kopp-342601084-ISO-Clamps-Steel-50-...

Nails and pins assortment box
Producer

Contents:
• Screw nails, galvanized
50 pieces, 2.2 x 20 mm
• Wallpaper pins, blued
50 pieces, 1.2 x 14 mm
• Steel nails, black
40 pieces, 2.0 x 25 mm
35 pieces, 2.0 x 40 mm
https://www.conmetall.de/shop/en/ironmongery/connex/nagelsti...

Monoprice Hook Cable Clips with Steel Nail, 15mm, 100 pcs/pack
https://www.monoprice.com/product?c_id=105&cp_id=10520&cs_id...

Roofing Nails Roofing nails are short, diamond-pointed steel nails with a wide flat head.
https://www.google.com/search?safe=active&ei=zKNMW4raN9G6kwX...

Hangers have sharp pointed steel nails.
Reusable: easily removed without damaging plaster walls. 5 sizes.
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Thank you Johannes.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5steel nails (for cable clips)
Johannes Gleim
3 +2with 30mm hardened steel nails
Lancashireman
4pointed steel tips
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 17





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pointed steel tips


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-07-15 18:16:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thought needles first but as this is a clip, I would go with "tips"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-07-15 18:18:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just as an indicator: https://www.sliceproducts.com/.../pointed-tip-stainless-twee...

US$ 19,99 - ‎Disponible
pointed tip; professional grade 100% stainless steel; hand-filed, perfectly aligned tips; ideal for precision tweezing; autoclave-friendly and 100% sanitizable ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-07-15 18:24:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5E1C4h04c3A

... Setup: CPM-8 Edger Attachment (Super Fine Pointed Steel)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mit 30 mm gestifteten Stahlnadeln
with 30mm hardened steel nails


Explanation:
cable clips with hardened steel nails
https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="cable clips with hardened...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: https://www.amazon.de/Kopp-345604080-Iso-Schellen-gestiftete...
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kim. Needles they certainly aren't. Pins might just about fit.

agree  Gudrun Maydorn: I fully agree. In this context "gestiftet" just means that the nails (Stifte) are already fitted to the plastic clips.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. Asker preferred to wait for confirmation.

neutral  Johannes Gleim: "gestiftet" is not "hardened". The remainder is OK. // New context.
4 hrs
  -> What happened to your original proposal - "steel needles" - also Confidence Level 5?

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gestiftete Stahlnadeln
steel nails (for cable clips)


Explanation:
According to the corrected context we are dealing with nails.
I would waive any translation of "gestiftet" as it is obvious that it refers to the shape of nails.

Nadel ... (allg.) / needle
(Ernst, Dictionary of Engineering and Technology)

Iso-Schellen 10 - 14 mm, mit gestifteten Stahlnadeln 30 mm, Farbe: grau, Inhalt: 25 Stück
https://www.kopp.eu/de/produkt/8711306751221

Kopp 342601084 ISO Clamps 4-7 mm with Steel Nails 30 mm Pack of 50 White
https://www.amazon.co.uk/Kopp-342601084-ISO-Clamps-Steel-50-...

Nails and pins assortment box
Producer

Contents:
• Screw nails, galvanized
50 pieces, 2.2 x 20 mm
• Wallpaper pins, blued
50 pieces, 1.2 x 14 mm
• Steel nails, black
40 pieces, 2.0 x 25 mm
35 pieces, 2.0 x 40 mm
https://www.conmetall.de/shop/en/ironmongery/connex/nagelsti...

Monoprice Hook Cable Clips with Steel Nail, 15mm, 100 pcs/pack
https://www.monoprice.com/product?c_id=105&cp_id=10520&cs_id...

Roofing Nails Roofing nails are short, diamond-pointed steel nails with a wide flat head.
https://www.google.com/search?safe=active&ei=zKNMW4raN9G6kwX...

Hangers have sharp pointed steel nails.
Reusable: easily removed without damaging plaster walls. 5 sizes.
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Thank you Johannes.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search